Академический Документы
[…] 2020; b) at the time the gig worker class member first presents a prime facia[sic] valid application for
27
unemployment compensation to Defendant-Respondent DETR; c) at the first time a letter of Unemployment
Qualifying Determination letter in which the claim is approved, regardless of any other subsequent
28
determinations.”
Page 7 of 23
1 Writs of mandate should not be issued in order to control discretionary acts unless
2 the discretion is abused or exercised in an arbitrary and capricious manner. Round Hill
3 Gen. Imp. Dist., 97 Nev. at 603. Additionally, NRS 34.160 states in relevant part:
4
The writ may be issued by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, a
5 district court or a judge of the district court, to compel the performance
of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an
6 office, trust or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use
and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled and from
7
which the party is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal,
8 corporation, board or person.
A petitioner has the burden of demonstrating that the issuance of a writ of mandate
9
is warranted. Burgess v. NDOC Grievances Coordinator, 127 Nev. 1122, 373 P.3d 899
10
(2011). The standard of review is abuse of discretion, as the Court has the discretion as to