Академический Документы
[…] 1
office, trust or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use
2 and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled and from
which the party is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal,
3 corporation, board or person. When issued by a district court or a judge
of the district court it shall be made returnable before the district court.
4
Thus, writs of mandate are properly issued when there is a “clear, present duty to
5
act.” Round Hill Gen. Imp. Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981).
6
Furthermore, pursuant to NRS 34.170, writs should only be issued “where there is not a
7
plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.” Additionally, as noted
8
previously, writs of mandamus are extraordinary remedies. Valley Health Sys., LLC v.
9
Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State ex rel. Cty. of Clark, 127 Nev. 167, 170, 252 P.3d 676,
10
678 (2011).
11
“Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy.