Академический Документы
[…] 27
28
Page 11 of 23
Applicability of State Law Provisions. Under Section 2102(h) of the Act,
1
20 C.F.R. Part 625 applies to the administration of this program except
2 as otherwise provided in Section 2102. Consistent with 20 C.F.R 625.11,
the terms and conditions of the state law of the applicable state for an
3 individual which apply to claims for, and the payment of, regular
compensation apply to the payment of PUA to individuals. The
4
provisions of the applicable state law that apply to claims for PUA
5 include, but are not limited to:
12 (emphasis added)
13
Additionally, 20 CFR § 625.11 states:
14
The terms and conditions of the State law of the applicable State for an
15 individual, which apply to claims for, and the payment of regular
compensation, shall apply to applications for, and the payment of, DUA
16
to each such individual, only as specifically set forth in the provisions of
17 this part.
18
In short, DETR must follow the procedures set out on NRS/NAC Chapter 612 and
19
appropriate federal guidance when claimants make claims under PUA, and when DETR
20
actually makes payments. Although contract workers and self-employed workers have
21