THE AIR FORCE
[…] crisis; Stage II is for major theater war; and Stage III is for periods of
national mobilization.88 Additionally, the U.S. government incentivizes
airlines to participate in the program by guaranteeing CRAF carriers access

LAW 6 (2002) [hereinafter USAF OPS LAW HANDBOOK] (“As a general rule military aircraft
include all aircraft operated by commissioned units of the armed forces of a nation bearing
the military markings of that nation, commanded by a member of the armed forces, and
manned by a crew subject to regular armed forces discipline.”).
84
49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(41) (2009), see also 49 U.S.C. § 40125(c)(1)(A) (2009) (“an aircraft
described in section 40102(a)(41)(E) qualifies as a public aircraft if … the aircraft is operated
in accordance with title 10”).
85
See Bourbonniere & Haeck, supra note 24, at 901-902.
86
See DoD/GC Memo, supra note 77, at 7; compare 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(41)(A)-(D) with
49 U.S.C. § 40125(b). The latter states that an aircraft used only for the U.S. Government;