Case: 1:19-cv-00133-DRC Doc #: 145-3 Filed: 07/13/20 Page: 1 of 151 PAGEID #: 2727
[…] closing statement is, in fact, what s disbursed?

Pat Conners: Yes.

Q: And that everything that is shown on there is, in fact accurate. So, in other
words, each item of money coming in, in fact, came in and each item of money
going out. Do ou believe it s our dut to show that accuratel on the closing
statement?

Pat Conners: Correct.

c. Further, Mr. Conners signed the First Title Certifications on behalf of First

Title, knowingly and falsely swearing to the truth and accuracy of the same.

d. Fi a , hi i e, Ohi ha ha i ca ed a G d F d La , R.C.

1349.21, which requires that Escrow Agents in Ohio disburse only on good

funds, and which reads as follows:

No escrow or closing agent knowingly shall make, in an escrow transaction, a


disbursement from an escrow account on behalf of another person, unless the
following conditions are met:

(A) The funds necessary for the disbursement;

(1) Have been transferred electronically to or deposited into the escrow account
of the escrow or closing agent and are immediately available for withdrawal
and disbursement;

(2) Are in an aggregate amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars, have been
physically received by the agent prior to disbursement and are intended for
deposit no later than the next banking day after the date of disbursement; or

(3) Are funds drawn on a special or trust bank account as described in division
(A)(26) of section 4735.18 of the Revised Code.

130
Case: 1:19-cv-00133-DRC Doc #: 145-3 Filed: 07/13/20 Page: 132 of 151 PAGEID #: 2858

e. Third, First Title sells and issues title insurance policies as a licensed insurance

agent in Ohio, subject to Ohio insurance laws and regulations. It has a duty to