Electronically FILED by Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles on 07/20/2020 01:25 PM Sherri R.
[…] 6 App. 4th 428, 440 (2014). Recognizing that frivolous motions for reconsideration are necessarily

7 abusive, Code of Civil Procedure § 1008—the Code’s reconsideration statute—expressly provides

8 that a violation of the statute may be punished with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7. Cal. Civ.

9 Proc. Code § 1008(d). Young v. Rosenthal, 212 Cal. App. 3d 96, 123 (1989) (sanctions appropriate

10 where reconsideration motion was “clearly frivolous”); In re Marriage of Green, 213 Cal. App. 3d

11 14, 26 (1989) (reconsideration motion “totally and completely without merit”).

12 Section 128.7 mandates that every pleading, including motions and other papers filed in

13 court, “shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney’s individual name ….” Cal.

14 Civ. Proc. Code § 128.7(a). By signing, filing and later advocating the motion or other paper, an

15 attorney “is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed

16 after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” in relevant part that:

17  “The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law
or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law
18 or the establishment of new law” and