Electronically FILED by Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles on 07/20/2020 01:25 PM Sherri R.
[…] 17 violates the free exercise of religion clauses of the Federal and California Constitutions (Pl.’s Mem.

18 12:4-13:24), and public policy (id., 13:25-14:18). The most recent cases Plaintiff cites in support of
19 these arguments are from 2012. Legal arguments that could have been raised in the original briefing,

20 are also, by definition, not new and objectively unreasonable on a motion for reconsideration. See

21 Midwest Television, Inc. v. Scott, Lancaster, Mills & Atha, Inc., 205 Cal. App. 3d 442, 454 (1988).

22 D. The Court Should Award Sanctions


23 Section 128.7(c)(1) provides that, after notice and an opportunity to respond, “the court may

24 … impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated

25 subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation.” Sanctions may include, “the reasonable

26 attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation,” which in this case

27
11
28 Plaintiff’s argument that she should be allowed to conduct discovery is inconsistent with her