A HOOVER INSTITUTION ESSAY
[…] 23 ​See, e.g., National Security Decision Directive 159, Covert Action Policy Approval and Coordination Procedures,
January 18, 1985, https://­w ww​.­cia​.­gov​/­library​/­readingroom​/­docs​/­CIA​-­RDP97M00248R000500190016​-­9​.­pdf.

24 ​50 U.S.C. § 3093(e)(1)–(2).

25 ​For an in-depth exploration of this debate and its practical relevance, see Robert M. Chesney, “Military-
Intelligence Convergence and the Law of the Title 10/Title 50 Debate,” Journal of National Security Law and Policy
5, no. 2 (January 24, 2012).

26 ​Executive Order No. 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941, at § 1.7(a)(4) (Dec. 4, 1981) (“No agency except the Central
Intelligence Agency [or the Armed Forces of the United States in time of war declared by the Congress or during
any period covered by a report from the President to the Congress consistent with the War Powers Resolution,
Public Law Number 93-148] may conduct any covert action activity unless the President determines that another
agency is more likely to achieve a particular objective.”).

27 ​H.R. Rep. 112-329, at 686 (2011) (Conf. Rep.) (commenting on Section 954).

28 ​National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-81, § 954(1), 125 Stat. 1298, 1551 (2011)
(emphasis added).

29 ​H.R. Rep. 115-874, at 1049 (2018) (Conf. Rep.)