Case 3:20-cv-00694-JCH Document 34 Filed 08/03/20 Page 1 of 34
[…] Memorandum, plaintiffs assert that the Governor’s Executive Orders restrict their liberty

without due process in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. Specifically,

plaintiffs contend that the challenged regulations have “isolated” and “quarantined” them

in violation of section 19a-131b and 28-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes and the

Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 40–52; Pl. Mem. at 10, 14.

Sections 19a-131 through 19a-131d of the General Statutes set out Connecticut’s

isolation and quarantine laws. Section 28-9 describes the Governor’s powers in times

of a public health emergency. After the Governor declares a public health emergency

pursuant to section 19a-131, section 28-9 authorizes the Governor to “modify or

suspend in whole or in part, by order as hereinafter provided, any statute, regulation or

requirement or part thereof whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or

requirement, or part thereof, is in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of

civil preparedness functions or the protection of the public health.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §

28-9(b)(1).

First, the Eleventh Amendment bars plaintiffs’ claim that the Governor failed to

comply with sections 19a-131b and 28-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Am.

23
Case 3:20-cv-00694-JCH Document 34 Filed 08/03/20 Page 24 of 34