Sales & Use Tax
[…] the property being withdrawn, used or consumed. The ½% or 1% tax is
reportable by county and municipality where the property is first withdrawn, used
or consumed.

Leases
The ½% or 1% tax does not apply to lease payments made after the
imposition date of the local tax on leases that are entered into before
the imposition date of the local tax. However, the tax does apply to
lease payments made after the imposition date on leases that are entered
into after the imposition date. (See SC Revenue Ruling #91-9 for more
information on leases.)

Installment Sales
Code section 12-36-2560 allows the retailer under certain conditions to elect “to
include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received by the
retailer during the taxable period or to include the entire sales price in the return
for the taxable period during which the sale was consummated.”

Retailer Has Elected To Pay On Each Payment. For installment sales made
after the imposition date of the ½% or 1% tax - on which the retailer has elected
to pay the tax as payments are received - the tax applies to all the payments. For