Sales & Use Tax
[…] equipment, unassembled aircraft, mobile homes, musical instruments and office
equipment purchased by certain religious organizations, and certain research
and development equipment.

Transactions subject to casual excise tax


The ½% or 1% local sales tax does NOT apply to transactions that are subject to
the 5% casual excise tax. The casual excise tax is imposed on “the issuance of
every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle,
motorcycle, boat, motor or airplane, required to be registered, titled or licensed.”

Withdrawals for use


Code section 12-36-110(c) defines “retail sale” as including “the withdrawal, use,
or consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at
wholesale.” Therefore, withdrawals of tangible personal property that has been
purchased at wholesale are subject to the ½% or 1% local tax, if withdrawn,
used, or consumed in a local option tax county.

Direct Pay Certificates