Case: 20-2166 Document: 1-1 Page: 1 Filed: 08/18/2020
[…] equivalents doctrine, and that Deckers fraudulently obtained its trademark

registrations.

A. Generic Status and the Foreign Equivalents Doctrine

A generic term is one which is commonly used as the name or description of a

kind of good. Miller Brewing Co. v. G. Heileman Brewing Co., Inc., 561 F.2d 75, 79

(7th Cir. 1977) (citing William R. Warner & Co. v. Eli Lilly & Co., 265 U.S. 526, 528

(1924)). And a generic term "cannot become a trademark under any circumstances."

Id. Though a federally registered trademark is presumptively valid, 15 U.S.C. § 1115,

if at any time a "registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services,"

an affected party can petition to cancel the registration. 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3). In

determining whether a mark has become generic, the "primary significance of the

registered mark to the relevant public rather than the purchaser motivation shall be

the test." Id. Under the doctrine of foreign equivalents, one cannot obtain a trademark

over a foreign generic word if the trademark designation "would prevent competitors

1 Because, as relevant here, Australian Leather and Oygur's affirmative defenses are the