Академический Документы
[…] 4 46. Pursuant to § 1782 of the CLRA, Plaintiff notified Defendants in writing by
5 certified mail of the particular violations of § 1770 of the CLRA and demanded that Defendants
6 rectify the problems associated with the actions detailed above and give notice to all affected
7 consumers of Defendants’ intent to so act. A copy of the letter is attached hereto as Exhibit A.
8 47. If Defendants fail to rectify or agree to rectify the problems associated with the
9 actions detailed above and give notice to all affected consumers within 30 days of the date of
10 written notice pursuant to § 1782 of the CLRA, Plaintiff will amend this complaint to add claims
for damages, restitution, and disgorgement under the CLRA as appropriate, under the California
12 Civil Code § 1780, pursuant to California Civil Code § 1782(d) ("Not less than 30 days after the
13 commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the
14 consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for
15 damages.”).
16 48. Defendants’ conduct is fraudulent, wanton and malicious.
17 49. Pursuant to § 1780(d) of the CLRA, attached hereto as Exhibit B is the affidavit
18 showing that this action has been commenced in the proper forum.
19 COUNT IT
20 Violation of the Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”)