ENVIRONMENTAL CLEAN-UP EXPENSES:
[…] environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values;
that, where appropriate, will preserve and protect certain public lands in their
natural condition; that will provide food and habitat for fish and wildlife and
domestic animals; and that will provide for outdoor recreation and human
occupancy and use. 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8) (2000).
46
Specifically, the FLPMA states that the Secretary of the Interior “shall manage the
public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2000).
47
The FLPMA states that “[i]n managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by
regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation
of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (2000).

12
that ultimately became the FLPMA,48 the House bill did not include this provision.49 Indeed,

Congressional staff could not reconcile the House and Senate positions on this issue in its report