Академический Документы
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that they have shown that the public interest would be served by
granting the injunction. Plaintiffs argue that the current system caused confusion and chaos which
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2020 Sep 11 4:17 PM-20CV004997
would be reduced by Plaintiffs’ requested relief as there is an increased risk for ballot requests to
DECISION
Upon review of the case law and arguments presented, Plaintiffs Motion for Preliminary
Injunction is well taken. It is the Courts position that the question before it is whether R.C. 3509.03
allows for absentee ballot applications to be submitted to board of elections via email or fax. Under
R.C. 3509.03, a qualified voter who wishes to cast an absentee ballot “shall make written
application for those ballots to the director of elections of the county in which the elector’s voting
residence is located.” R.C. 3509.03(A). Applications need not to be in “any particular form,” but
must include certain information, such as the voter’s name, date of birth, address, and driver’s
license number, social security number, or a copy of a valid form of identification. R.C.
3509.03(B)(1) - (9).