Case 1:20-cv-05770-JMF Document 164 Filed 09/10/20 Page 1 of 86
[…] Id. § 141(b). Within a short time thereafter — in this case, between January 3 and January 10,

2021 — “the President shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of

persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the . . . decennial census

of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under

an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the

method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). The

Clerk of the House of Representatives must, in turn, “send to the executive of each State a

certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled” within fifteen days

of the President’s statement. Id. § 2a(b). With limited exceptions not relevant here, the Census

Act strictly prohibits disclosure — even to other federal agencies — of any data or information

concerning individual respondents to the census.