Case 1:20-cv-05770-JMF Document 164 Filed 09/10/20 Page 1 of 86
[…] governing the census and apportionment by producing apportionment figures that are not based

solely on the decennial census. This argument relies on the interplay between Section 141 and

Section 2a. Subsection (a) of the former requires the Secretary to conduct the “decennial census

of population.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). Subsection (b) then requires the Secretary to report to the

President “[t]he tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section” —

that is, under the “decennial census” — “as required for the apportionment of Representatives in

Congress.” Id. § 141(b). Section 2a(a), in turn, requires the President to transmit to Congress “a

statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . .

decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State

would be entitled . . . by the method known as the method of equal proportions . . . .” 2 U.S.C.

§ 2a(a). By its terms, therefore, Section 141 calls for the Secretary to report a single set of

numbers — “[t]he tabulation of total population by States” under the “decennial census” — to

the President.