Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page1 of 89
[…] JA1539, JA1565, JA1612, JA1788, JA1811, JA1848, JA1919.

HHS published the final Rule on May 21, 2019. 84 Fed. Reg. 23,170. The

Rule’s stated purpose “is to provide for the implementation and enforcement of the

Federal conscience and anti-discrimination laws listed in §88.3.” 45 C.F.R. §88.1.

Section 88.3 imposes “requirements” and “prohibitions” on regulated entities, id.

§§88.3, 88.6(e), to which the Rule gives content by expansively defining several

terms “for the purposes of this part” of the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”),

id. §88.2.

9
Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page26 of 89

For example, the Rule defines “discriminate or discrimination” to include a

non-exhaustive list of prohibited conduct, including “[t]o withhold, reduce, exclude

from, terminate, restrict, or make unavailable or deny any … employment, title, …

position, or status[,] … benefit or privilege or impose any penalty.” 45 C.F.R.

§88.2(1)–(3). The definition also provides regulated parties with specific

instructions to avoid committing discrimination. For example, subsection (4) states

that a healthcare employer “shall not be regarded as having engaged in

discrimination” where it “offers and the protected entity voluntarily accepts an

effective accommodation for the exercise of such protected entity’s protected

conduct, religious beliefs, or moral convictions.” Id. §88.2(4). Subsection (5) states

that a healthcare employer “may require a protected entity to inform it of [covered]

objections,” but this “inquiry may only occur after the hiring of … a protected entity,

and one per calendar year thereafter, unless supported by a persuasive justification.”

Id. §88.2(5). And subsection (6) states that a healthcare employer may only “use

alternate staff or methods to provide or further any objected-to conduct” if the

employer does “not require any additional action by, or does not take any adverse

action against, the objecting protected entity” and if “such methods do not exclude

protected entities from fields of practice on the basis of their protected objections.”

Id. §88.2(6).

10
Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page27 of 89

The Rule broadly defines “assist in the performance” to mean “tak[ing] an

action that has a specific, reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a

procedure,” which “may include counseling, referral, … or otherwise making

arrangements for the procedure … depending on whether aid is provided by such

actions.” 45 C.F.R. §88.2. It defines “referral or refer for” to include the provision

of any “information in oral, written, or electric form” if “the purpose or reasonably

foreseeable outcome” of providing that information is “to assist a person in receiving

funding or financing for, training in, obtaining, or performing” a healthcare service

or procedure. Id. And it defines “health care entity” to extend to any and all “health

care personnel,” including “pharmacist[s],” “pharmac[ies],” “medical

laborator[ies],” and research facilities, “health insurance issuers,” “health insurance