Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page1 of 89
[…] Fed. Reg. at 23,171.

6
Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page23 of 89

or other health care personnel[] because” the provider “performed or assisted in the

performance of” a lawful abortion or sterilization procedure, or “refused to perform

or assist in the performance of” such procedures based on “religious beliefs or moral

convictions.” Id. §300a-7(c)(1). In 1974, Congress enacted subsection (c)(2), which

extends the employment non-discrimination requirement to recipients of biomedical

and behavioral research funding, id. §300a-7(c)(2), and subsection (d), which

provides that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the

performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in

whole or in part under a program administered by [HHS] if his performance or

assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be

contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions,” id. §300a-7(d).

The Coats-Snowe Amendment, 42 U.S.C. §238n, was enacted in 1996 in

response to a decision by a national accrediting body to require OB-GYN residency

programs to offer abortion training. See 142 Cong. Rec. S2264 (daily ed. March 19,

1996) (statement of Sen. Coats).