Академический Документы
[…] Reg. 3,880 (Jan. 26, 2018). HHS received
thousands of comments opposed to the proposed Rule, see 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,180,
including from Provider Plaintiffs, see JA1768, JA2001; state and local
JA1867; and a broad coalition of the nation’s trusted medical organizations, see, e.g.,
HHS published the final Rule on May 21, 2019. 84 Fed. Reg. 23,170. The
Rule’s stated purpose “is to provide for the implementation and enforcement of the
§§88.3, 88.6(e), to which the Rule gives content by expansively defining several
terms “for the purposes of this part” of the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”),
id. §88.2.
9
Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page26 of 89
conduct, religious beliefs, or moral convictions.” Id. §88.2(4). Subsection (5) states
objections,” but this “inquiry may only occur after the hiring of … a protected entity,
and one per calendar year thereafter, unless supported by a persuasive justification.”
Id. §88.2(5). And subsection (6) states that a healthcare employer may only “use
employer does “not require any additional action by, or does not take any adverse
action against, the objecting protected entity” and if “such methods do not exclude
protected entities from fields of practice on the basis of their protected objections.”
Id. §88.2(6).
10
Case 19-4254, Document 297, 07/27/2020, 2893505, Page27 of 89
actions.” 45 C.F.R. §88.2. It defines “referral or refer for” to include the provision
or procedure. Id. And it defines “health care entity” to extend to any and all “health