Case 19-619, Document 89-1, 03/04/2020, 2792967, Page1 of 153
[…] criminal, despite the absurd comparison of Mr. Galanis to a

murderer, by the Acting Regional Administrator of the Parole

Commission. Barrett Aff.; Ex. 7.

We recognize that review of the discretion of the

Parole Commission has not been entrusted to this Court. The

Parole Commission "was established for the express purpose of

minimizing disparities in the sentencing practices of judges, and

[has] the power to determine when a particular individual would

be released on parole." United States v. Huerta, 878 F.2d 89, 92

(2d Cir. 1989), cert. denied, u.s. 1046 (1990).


493 U.s. See also 28

C.F.R. §§ 2.18 (1992) ("The granting of parole to an eligible

prisoner rests in the discretion of the U.S. Parole

Commission."). The Supreme Court has written:

the judge has no enforceable expectations with respect


to the actual release of a sentenced defendant short of
his statutory term. The judge may well have
expectations as to when release is likely. But the
actual decision is not his to make, either at the time