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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie

2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2014 SUSPENSION

Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX


DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
C1526-11 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C1526-15 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR
OPEN
C1526-36 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW
C1526-37 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
C1526-76 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - WRONG MOUNTING POSITION
C152A-11 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C152A-15 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR
OPEN
C152A-36 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW
C152A-37 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
C152A-76 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - WRONG MOUNTING POSITION
C1540-11 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C1540-12 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C1540-13 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C1540-96 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL
FAILURE
C1543-11 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C1543-12 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C1543-13 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C1543-96 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL
FAILURE
C1556-12 RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C1556-14 RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR
OPEN
C1556-96 RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - COMPONENT INTERNAL
FAILURE
C155E-11 RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C155E-12 RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY

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19:54:53 Page 1
2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

C155E-13 RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN


C155E-96 RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL
FAILURE
C1562-13 RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C1562-98 RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER
TEMPERATURE (OVERUSE DTC)
C1566-92 LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR
INCORRECT OPERATION (OVERUSE DTC)
C1567-92 RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR
INCORRECT OPERATION (OVERUSE DTC)
C156E-00 RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM CALIBRATION PERFORMANCE
C159E-11 AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C159E-15 AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR
OPEN
C15A1-00 UNABLE TO OBTAIN DESIRED RIDE HEIGHT
C15A8-2A AIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON - STUCK
C15C0-98 AIR SUSPENSION - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE
(OVERUSE DTC)
C15D9-00 LOW AIR MASS
C15DA-00 PAYLOAD LIMIT EXCEEDED
C15DD-11 AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C15DD-12 AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15DD-13 AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15DD-1A AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
BELOW THRESHOLD
C15DD-4B AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - OVER TEMPERATURE
(OVERUSE DTC)
C15DE-4B AIR SUSPENSION EXHAUST SOLENOID - OVER TEMPERATURE
(OVERUSE DTC)
C15DF-97 AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR INTAKE PROGRESS - COMPONENT OR
SYSTEM OPERATION OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED
C15E0-63 AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR FILL - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT
PROTECTION TIME-OUT
C15E0-97 AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR FILL - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM
OPERATION OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED
C15E1-63 LEFT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT PROTECTION
TIME-OUT
C15E1-97 LEFT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM
OPERATION OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED
C15E2-63 RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT
PROTECTION TIME-OUT
C15E2-97 RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

OPERATION OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED


C15E3-63 LEFT REAR AIR SPRING EXHAUST - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT
PROTECTION TIME-OUT
C15E4-63 RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING EXHAUST - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT
PROTECTION TIME-OUT
C15E5-F0 LEFT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C15E5-F1 LEFT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE BELOW THRESHOLD
C15E6-F0 RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C15E6-F1 RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE BELOW THRESHOLD
C2110-11 SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C2110-12 SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C211B-92 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE
OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C2125-11 SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C2125-12 SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C2129-16 BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C2129-17 BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212A-16 SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C212A-17 SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212B-11 SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C212B-12 SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C212C-11 SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C212C-12 SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C2202-00 ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
C2206-00 VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
C220C-00 ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL
C2212-00 ECU IN - PLANT MODE
U0001-00 CAN C BUS
U0100-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0101-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0102-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE /
AWD
U0121-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTROL MODULE
U0137-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL MODULE
U0140-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0155-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0159-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE
(PAM)
U0401-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:53 Page 3


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

U0402-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM


U0403-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE
U0415-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
U0422-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0423-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN
U0429-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
U0438-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TRAILER CONTROL MODULE
U110A-00 LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C
U11B9-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RF HUB

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


C1526-11-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:53 Page 4


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 1: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor signal is shorted

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1526-15-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:53 Page 7


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 2: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

voltage or an open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
INSPECT THE LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S147) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 8
2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:53 Page 9


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


1. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit between ASCM C2 harness connector and
the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (S147) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S147) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S147) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. (S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S148) LR Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 6

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:53 Page 10


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

6. (S148) LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit in the Left Rear
Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S148) Left Rear Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 7
7. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1526-36-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:53 Page 12


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR


1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1526-37-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 13


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 14


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1526-76-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - WRONG MOUNTING POSITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency range
roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DAMAGED, DISCONNECTED, LOOSE, OR
INSTALLED INCORRECTLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 15


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Verify that linkage is not installed upside down.

2. Inspect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor Linkage for damaged, disconnected, loose or installed
incorrectly.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 16


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C152A-11-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 17


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 3: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor signal is shorted

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 18


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 19


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C152A-15-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 20


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 4: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 21


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

voltage or an open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
INSPECT THE RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 8
2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 22


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


1. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S150) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S150) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. (S151) RIGHT REAR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S151) Right Rear Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM
C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S151) Right Rear Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 6

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 23


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

6. (S151) RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and (S151) Right Rear Height Sensor Signal circuit in the
Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S151) Right Rear Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 7
7. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 24


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C152A-36-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 25


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR


1. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C152A-37-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 26


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 27


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C152A-76-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - WRONG MOUNTING POSITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency
range roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DAMAGED, DISCONNECTED, LOOSE, OR
INSTALLED INCORRECTLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 28


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Verify that linkage is not installed upside down.

2. Inspect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor Linkage for damaged, disconnected, loose or installed
incorrectly.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 29


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1540-11-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 30


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 5: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 31


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 32


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y33) LR Air Spring
Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 33


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

C1540-12-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 6: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 34


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 35


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Is any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 30 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 36


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1540-13-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 7: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 37


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Air Spring Valve Control circuit
is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 38


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 39


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 30 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 40


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

time.

C1540-96-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 8: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 41


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the left rear air spring control valve solenoid has an
internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 42


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 2 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 43


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


5. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1543-11-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 44


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 9: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 45


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 46


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y34) RR Air Spring
Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 47


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

C1543-12-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 10: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 48


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 49


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Is any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 30 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 50


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1543-13-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 11: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 51


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear air spring valve control circuit is
open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 52


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 53


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 30 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 54


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

time.

C1543-96-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 12: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 55


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the right rear air spring control valve solenoid has
an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 56


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 2 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 57


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


5. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1556-12-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 58


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 13: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the pressure sensor signal is shorted to battery while
ignition is in the Run position.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 59


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 60


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y10) 5 Volt
Supply circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 60k Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 61


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1556-14-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 62


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 14: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the pressure sensor signal is shorted to ground or an
open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y10) PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 8
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
is connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply between the ASCM C2 harness connector and
the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 6
6. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (Y13) Pressure
Sensor Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 60k Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 7
7. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY 5 VOLT SUPPLY
1. Measure the resistance between the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor
Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 60k Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 65


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


8. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1556-96-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 66


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 15: Ride Height Air Pressure Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 67


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Pressure Sensor output during a leveling event is
not responding as not expected while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
INTAKE/EXHAUST AIR SUSPENSION LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
(Y40) AIR SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR FEED CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
(Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 13

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 68


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. INSPECT THE AIR SUSPENSION AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED


1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (Y40) AIR SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR FEED CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Remove the Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between (Y40) Air Suspension Air Compressor Feed circuit and B(+) in the
ASCM C2 harness connector.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (Y40) Air Suspension Air Compressor
Feed circuit at the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly at the fuse in the PDC.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (Y40) Air Suspension Air Compressor Feed circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z919) Ground circuit at the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (Z919) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN
CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor
Return circuit at the ASCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 60K Ohms?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return
circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 7
7. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 8
8. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 9
9. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Air Suspension Compressor
Assembly harness connector and the ASCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 10
10. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly harness connector and the ASCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 71


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 11
11. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly harness connector and the ASCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 12
12. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to REMOVAL ).
2. Start the vehicle.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Using the touch screen display, under Transport Mode press ON.
5. Wait 45 seconds.
6. Using the touch screen display, under Transport Mode press OFF.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 72


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

13. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES


1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for leaks, restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C155E-11-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 73


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 16: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is shorted to ground while
ignition is in the Run position.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN SHORTED TO (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and connector at the Air
Suspension Compressor.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (K374) Compressor
Relief Valve Signal circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 15 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C155E-12-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 76


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 17: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is shorted to battery while

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 77


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K375) COMPRESSOR
RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at
the Air Suspension Compressor.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit.

Is any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 78


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (K375) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K374)
COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit and the (K374)
Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit and the (K374)
Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit and the (K374)
Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 15 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 79


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C155E-13-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 80


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 18: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Ride Height Vent circuits are open while
ignition is in the Run position.

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 81


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K375) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
is connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 82


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.


2. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit between the ASCM
C3 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (K375) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit between the ASCM
C3 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit and the (K375)
Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 15 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 83


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C155E-96-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 19: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Ride Height Pressure Vent Control Valve is
internally shorted.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K375) COMPRESSOR
RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal Circuit and the (K375)
Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1562-13-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 87


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 20: Ride Height Air Pressure Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an open relay or circuit while the ignition is in the
Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RELAY
(Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at
the Air Suspension Compressor.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a known good relay
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the status still Active for this DTC?

Yes

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 3

No

Install a new Air Suspension Relay.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. (Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 21: Checking Compressor Relay Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


2. Remove the Air Suspension Relay.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Relay.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (Y39) AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 22: Checking Air Compressor Relay Return Circuit For Open Or High Resistance

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

1. Measure the resistance of the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Relay.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. (Y39) AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 23: Checking Air Compressor Relay Return Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y39) Air Compressor Relay Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 95


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1562-98-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER


TEMPERATURE (OVERUSE DTC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

NOTE: Perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE


before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Compressor has reached a temperature of
212° F (100° C).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
SYSTEM OVERUSE
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If DTC C15A1-00 is present also, perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer
to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Wait 10 minutes.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Is the temperature above 176°F (80°C)?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. AIR COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between (Y45) Compressor Temp Signal circuit and the (Y46) Compressor
Temp Return circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3K Ohms?

Yes

Go to 4

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Air Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y45) Compressor Temp Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temp Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y46) Compressor Temp Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temp Return circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1566-92-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR


INCORRECT OPERATION (OVERUSE DTC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

NOTE: Perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE


before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time
exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SYSTEM LEAK

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If DTC C15A1-00 is present also, perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer
to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait ten minutes.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C1567-92-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR


INCORRECT OPERATION (OVERUSE DTC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

NOTE: Perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE


before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time
exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SYSTEM LEAK
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 101


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

NOTE: If DTC C15A1-00 is present also, perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer
to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait ten minutes.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C156E-00-RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM CALIBRATION PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that all of the height sensors have not been
calibrated.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS NOT CALIBRATED INTO THE AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS NOT CALIBRATED
1. Calibrate the ride height sensors in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C159E-11-AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Thursday, November 16, 2017 19:54:54 Page 105


2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 24: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the compressor temperature sensor has a short to
ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to REMOVAL ). Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C159E-15-AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 25: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the compressor temperature sensor has a short to
battery or an open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit.

Is any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit between the ASCM
C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to REMOVAL ). Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15A1-00-UNABLE TO OBTAIN DESIRED RIDE HEIGHT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the desired ride height has not been achieved
after 20 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Possible Causes
FUSE
LOW AIR MASS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

1. The ASCM is reporting internal errors.

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.

2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
Power and Ground circuits.
3. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

C15A8-2A-AIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON - STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The DOWN air suspension switch has been pressed continuously for more than 17 seconds while the ignition is
in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DOWN AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH STUCK IN THE PRESSED POSITION
AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. DOWN AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH IN THE PRESSED POSITION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the DOWN Air Suspension switch for foreign material which could keep it from returning
back to the not pushed state.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the DOWN Air Suspension Switch status in the ASCM while pressing
and releasing the switch.

Does the DOWN Air Suspension Switch function correctly?

Yes

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Air Suspension Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to POD,
SWITCH, REMOVAL . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15C0-98-AIR SUSPENSION - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERUSE


DTC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

NOTE: Perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE


before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of a component or system.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If DTC C15A1-00 is present also, perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer
to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Wait ten minutes.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15D9-00-LOW AIR MASS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the measured air mass is below the threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LOW AIR MASS
AIR SUSPENSION SYSTEM LEAKS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Start the vehicle.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
4. Wait 45 seconds.
5. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

6. Wait 45 seconds.
7. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for leaks, restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15DA-00-PAYLOAD LIMIT EXCEEDED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the axle loads have exceeded the threshold
limit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
PAYLOAD
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Before continuing, check with customer to see if any heavy payloads or trailers
were used. Repair as necessary.

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15DD-11-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 26: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Continuously and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the reservoir valve circuit is shorted to ground for
longer than 100 mS.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit for a short to ground.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to become active.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

time.

C15DD-12-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 27: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the reservoir valve circuit is shorted to battery for
longer than 100 mS.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit for a short to battery.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to become active.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

C15DD-13-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 28: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the reservoir valve circuit is open while ignition is
in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15DD-1A-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BELOW


THRESHOLD

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the reservoir valve solenoid load is shorted while
ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID
CIRCUIT
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the vehicle.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y35) Air Tank
Enable Solenoid at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 2 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID
CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y35) Air Tank
Enable Solenoid circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y35) Air Tank Enable Solenoid circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15DD-4B-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR SOLENOID - OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERUSE DTC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

NOTE: Perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE


before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of the air suspension reservoir
solenoid in the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If DTC C15A1-00 is present also, perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before diagnosing any overuse DTC's. Refer
to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Wait Ten minutes.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
6. Start the vehicle.
7. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
8. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
11. Wait 45 seconds.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

12. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. CHECK FOR AIR SUSPENSION LEAKS
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Check the Air Suspension system for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15DE-4B-AIR SUSPENSION EXHAUST SOLENOID - OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERUSE DTC)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of the air suspension exhaust
solenoid in the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: Perform the ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE


before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Wait ten minutes.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15DF-97-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR INTAKE PROGRESS - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM


OPERATION OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the reservoir is at least 2 bar (29 psi) above air
spring pressure.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DISCONNECTED OR DAMAGED
AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING MECHANICAL FAILURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the pressure in the reservoir.
4. With the scan tool, read and record the pressures in the Left and Right air springs.

Is the Reservoir's air pressure 2 bar (29 psi) above the Air Spring pressure?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Ride Height Sensor Linkages for disconnected, damaged, loose or improper mounting.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION SPRING MECHANICAL FAILURE
1. Inspect the Air Spring for damaged, leaking or loose fittings.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES


1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E0-63-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR FILL - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT PROTECTION TIME-


OUT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that there was a recharge intake event and the reservoir is
at below 9 bar (131 psi) for 600 sec of last key cycle.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. AIR SUSPENSION PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, perform the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the pressure in the reservoir.

Is the Reservoir's air pressure above 7 bar (102 psi)?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR OR FITTING LEAKING
1. Inspect the Air Reservoir and fittings for damaged or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E0-97-AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR FILL - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OPERATION


OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that there was a recharge intake event and the reservoir is
at below 9 bar (131 psi) for 600 sec of last key cycle.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.


9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. AIR SUSPENSION PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the pressure in the reservoir.

Is the Reservoir's air pressure above 7 bar (102 psi)?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR OR FITTING LEAKING

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Inspect the Air Reservoir and fittings for damaged or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E1-63-LEFT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT PROTECTION TIME-


OUT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air intake with compressor is detecting a cycle period
greater than 120 sec (cumulative counter re-starts only with exhaust event).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
LEFT REAR AIR LINES LEAKING
LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LEAKING
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 8
2. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. Inspect the Left Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.

1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.


2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the left and right rear air spring pressures.

Air Spring Pressure Values


DJ D2
2 bar (29 psi) 0.7 bar (10 psi)

Is the left rear air spring pressure greater than (use the table above)?

Yes

Go To 6

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

No

Go To 5
5. RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS
1. With the scan tool, read and record the left and right Ride Height sensor values.

Are the left and right Ride Height sensor values within ±15 mm (in) of each other?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Go To 7
6. AIR SPRING LEAK
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring and fittings for damage or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.

Are the left and right air spring pressures within 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E1-97-LEFT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OPERATION


OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the air spring pressure is not increasing at the rate of
0.1 bar (1.5 psi) / 2 sec and their is no height sensor change. The air suspension system will repeat this 5 times
before the ASCM will shut the Air Compressor off.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR INTAKE AIR LINES OPEN, BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY


AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. INSPECT THE AIR SUSPENSION AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E2-63-RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT PROTECTION TIME-


OUT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air intake with compressor is detecting a cycle period
greater than 120 sec (cumulative counter re-starts only with exhaust event).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES LEAKING
RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LEAKING
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

4. Start the Engine.


5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7
2. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 4
4. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.

1. Cycle the ignition from off to on.


2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the left rear air spring pressure.

Air Spring Pressure Values


DJ D2
2 bar (29 psi) 0.7 bar (10 psi)

Is the right rear air spring pressure greater than (use the table above)?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SPRING LEAK
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring and fittings for damage or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.

Are the left and right spring air pressures with in 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E2-97-RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING INTAKE - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OPERATION


OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the air spring pressure is not increasing at the rate of
0.1 bar (1.5 psi) / 2 sec and their is no height sensor change. The air suspension system will repeat this 5 times

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

before the ASCM will shut the Air Compressor off.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES OPEN, BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5
2. INSPECT THE AIR SUSPENSION AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E3-63-LEFT REAR AIR SPRING EXHAUST - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT PROTECTION TIME-


OUT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air exhaust is detecting a cycle period greater than 300 sec
(cumulative counter re-starts only with exhaust event).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
LEFT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level
ground.

2. Turn the ignition on.


3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the suspension for mechanical binding.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR CONTAMINATION

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.

Are the left and right spring air pressures with in 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E4-63-RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING EXHAUST - CIRCUIT / COMPONENT PROTECTION TIME-


OUT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air exhaust is detecting a cycle period greater than 300 sec
(cumulative counter re-starts only with intake event).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level
ground.

2. Turn the ignition on.


3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the suspension for mechanical binding.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR CONTAMINATION
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.

Are the left and right spring air pressures with in 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES


1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E5-F0-LEFT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Left Rear Air Spring pressure is above threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED
LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the left rear air spring pressure.

Air Spring Pressure Values


DJ D2
7.6 bar (110 psi) 10.8 bar (157 psi)

Is the left rear air spring pressure above (use the table)?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E5-F1-LEFT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Left Rear Air Spring pressure is below threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED


AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE LEAKING
LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the left rear air spring pressure.

Air Spring Pressure Values


DJ D2
0.7 bar (10 psi) 1.0 bar (15 psi)

Is the left rear air spring pressure below (use the table)?

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Go To 6

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E6-F0-RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Right Rear Air Spring pressure is above
threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED
RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
4. Start the Engine.
5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 4
4. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the right rear air spring pressure.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Air Spring Pressure Values


DJ D2
7.6 bar (110 psi) 10.8 bar (157 psi)

Is the right air spring pressure above (use the table)?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C15E6-F1-RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING - PRESSURE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously and battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Right Rear Air Spring pressure is below
threshold.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE LEAKING
RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

4. Start the Engine.


5. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
6. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
9. Wait 45 seconds.
10. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 4
4. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 5
5. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the right rear air spring pressure.

Air Spring Pressure Values


DJ D2
0.7 bar (10 psi) 1.0 bar (15 psi)

Is the right rear air spring pressure below (use the table)?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C2110-11-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 29: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.


3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C2110-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 30: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

battery while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C211B-92-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR


INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

NOTE: Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 31: Ride Height Air Pressure Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) senses ignition run start from two inputs, one is from the CAN
messaging and the other is from the hardwired input. When there is a conflict in ignition status this fault sets.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
2. (F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) harness
connector.

Is the voltage above 9 volts?

Yes

Repair the (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. (F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH


RESISTANCE
1.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run/Start) circuit in the ASCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

C2125-11-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 32: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 2 circuit has a short to
ground while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. (S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S150) Sensor Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S150) Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C2125-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 33: Rear Ride Height Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 has a short to battery

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C2129-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 34: Ride Height Air Pressure Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with
this test. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD .

No

Go To 2
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 5
3. (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B+ circuit in the ASCM C2

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2
harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C2129-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has increased above 16 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure.

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 2
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C212A-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 35: Ride Height Air Pressure Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z906 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and (F944) Fused Ignition
Relay Output circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


3. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2
harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C212A-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 36: Ride Height Air Pressure Sensor - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the system voltage has increased above 16 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and (F944) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2
harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

C212B-11-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Fig. 37: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 3 circuit has a short to
ground while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. (Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y10) Sensor Feed circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y10) Sensor Feed circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C212B-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 38: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Feed circuit has a short to battery
while the ignition is in the Run position.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. (Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between the (Y10) Sensor Feed circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (Y10) Sensor Feed circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C212C-11-SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 39: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that too much current is being used when the on-
board 12 volt power supply is turned on.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. (Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y30) Valve Body Feed circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (Y30) Valve Body Feed circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C212C-12-SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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2014 RAM 3500 HD Laramie
2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Fig. 40: Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Circuit Diagram


Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects battery voltage on the on-board 12 volt power
supply before it has been turned on.

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. (Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (Y30) Valve Body Feed.

Is any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (Y30) Valve Body Feed circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

C2202-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors the vehicle's VIN (from the CAN bus) and
compares it to the VIN which is internally stored within the ASCM when the vehicle was first assembled. When
they do not match this fault sets. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this
fault is first active.

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

When the vehicle's VIN (being transmitted on the CAN bus) does not match the current VIN stored within the
Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
COMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Wait ten seconds.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
3. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.

Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL or MODULE,
POWERTRAIN CONTROL, 6.7L DIESEL [ETK], REMOVAL .
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Information .
3. COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all other modules. If any communications DTCs are present,

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.


3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

C2206-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on.

SET CONDITION

If the Air Suspension Control Module (ACSM) detects if the vehicle type is not identified or incorrectly
identified over the Can Bus.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN) or Communication DTCs before continuing
with this test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

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3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.


4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is this DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
2. CHECK THE BCM FOR PROPER CONFIGURATION
1. With the scan tool perform the Body Control Module (BCM) Restore Vehicle Configuration.
2. With the scan tool, perform the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) Calibration Procedure.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does this DTC remain active?

Yes

Verify that the proper Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is stored in the PCM and BCM.
Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test Complete.

C220C-00-ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors internal hardware circuitry for defects.

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The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active.

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

Detection of RAM, ROM, EEPROM, Watchdog, no current calibration, or high side switch defect recognized.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) INTERNAL CONDITION

1. The ASCM is reporting internal errors.

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.

2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
Power and Ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

C2212-00-ECU IN - PLANT MODE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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THEORY OF OPERATION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) has a special diagnostic mode called "in-plant mode". Whenever
any ASCM diagnostic routine is run the ECU will stop normal operation and enter this mode. All leveling
functions will be disabled while in this mode. This is so that the technician can work on the vehicle knowing
that the air suspension will not automatically readjust itself. The Service Air Suspension Message will be
displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

Run any of the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) diagnostic routines.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ASSEMBLY LINE INITIALIZATION COMPLETE ROUTINE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
2. HEIGHT SENSOR CHECK ROUTINE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, under Miscellaneous Functions run the "Height Sensor Check" routine.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

U0001-00-CAN C BUS

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0102-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE / AWD

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL


MODULE

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0137-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL MODULE

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0140-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE

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Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0159-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE (PAM)

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION

When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

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Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Are there any Engine DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

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Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Transmission
Control Module (TCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

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Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Are there any Transmission DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. (Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD ).

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each

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position several times.


5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

U0403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Drive Train
Control Module (DTCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

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Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TRANSFER CASE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

Are there any DTCM DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.

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5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.

U0415-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with
ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speeds,
brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS Module.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

ABS MODULE DTCS PRESENT

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

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No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

U0422-00-IMPAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-00-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Body Control
Module (BCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

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No

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


2. CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Are there any PCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) pins,
terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) accordance with Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

U0423-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

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An error message has been received over the bus from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 3
2. CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the IPC.

Is the CCN reporting any DTCs?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) pins,
terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) accordance with Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS

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1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Test complete.

U0429-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with
Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the Steering
Control Module (SCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) DTCS PRESENT

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the SCM.

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Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

U0438-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TRAILER CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-00-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Integrated
Trailer Brake Module (ITBM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.


2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

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4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.


5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.


2. CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Are there any PCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the ITBM DTCs.

Are there any ITBM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .


Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) pins,
terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) accordance with Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

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U110A-00-LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The
ASCM continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the ASCM does not receive
messages from the SAS, then this fault will set. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the
cluster when this fault is first active.

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on for more than 5 seconds and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) no longer detects any messaging from the Steering Angle Sensor
(SAS) for more than 0.5 of a second after monitoring conditions have been fulfilled.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0001-00-CAN C BUS before


diagnosing this DTC.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, read and record ASCM DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase ASCM DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch.
5. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

Go To 2

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE ).
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery


or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?

Yes

Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD .

No

Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.

Is the SCM active on the bus?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?

Yes

Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the service

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN, REMOVAL .

No

Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

U11B9-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RF HUB

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD


PROCEDURE .

STANDARD PROCEDURE
STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST

ASCM VERIFICATION TEST

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Make sure that all accessories are turned off and that the battery is fully charged.
6. Test drive the vehicle and verify proper operation.
7. With the scan tool, read the ASCM DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present in the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)?

Yes

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Repair is complete.

ASCM PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TEST PROCEDURE

NOTE: Testing should only be performed with a fully charged battery to avoid false

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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup

diagnosis.

1. Perform the following steps prior to any diagnostic procedure(s):


Check for any Service Bulletins/Recalls that may apply.
With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which
the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)s.
If any PCM DTCs are present, and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before
proceeding. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD .
With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. If any BCM DTCs are present,
and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before proceeding. Refer to DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING .
With the scan tool, record and erase ASCM DTCs.
Check the fuses for the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) and the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly.
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to this circuit and
clean/repair as necessary.
Inspect the Air Suspension intake air lines for kinks, restrictions, debris or leaks and clean/repair as
necessary.
Inspect the Air Suspension exhaust air lines for kinks, restrictions, debris or leaks and clean/repair
as necessary.
Inspect the Air Suspension compressor fittings for damage or leaks repair as necessary.
Inspect the Air Suspension reservoir fittings for damage or leaks repair as necessary.
Inspect the Air Suspension springs for damage or leaks repair as necessary.
Inspect the Air Suspension height sensors and linkage for damage or incorrect mounting
replace/repair as necessary.

Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle?

Yes

Testing Complete.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.

No

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

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