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2014 SUSPENSION Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
2014 SUSPENSION
Front Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor signal is shorted
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INSPECT THE LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S147) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 8
2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
Yes
Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (S147) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S147) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S147) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. (S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S148) LR Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. (S148) LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit in the Left Rear
Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S148) Left Rear Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 7
7. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency range
roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DAMAGED, DISCONNECTED, LOOSE, OR
INSTALLED INCORRECTLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor Linkage for damaged, disconnected, loose or installed
incorrectly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor signal is shorted
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INSPECT THE RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 8
2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
Yes
Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S150) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S150) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. (S151) RIGHT REAR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S151) Right Rear Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM
C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S151) Right Rear Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. (S151) RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and (S151) Right Rear Height Sensor Signal circuit in the
Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S151) Right Rear Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 7
7. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal
frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency
range roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DAMAGED, DISCONNECTED, LOOSE, OR
INSTALLED INCORRECTLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor Linkage for damaged, disconnected, loose or installed
incorrectly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y33) LR Air Spring
Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Air Spring Valve Control circuit
is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the left rear air spring control valve solenoid has an
internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y34) RR Air Spring
Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear ride air spring control valve is shorted
to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear air spring valve control circuit is
open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the right rear air spring control valve solenoid has
an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the pressure sensor signal is shorted to battery while
ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
Yes
Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y10) 5 Volt
Supply circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the pressure sensor signal is shorted to ground or an
open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y10) PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 8
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
is connected correctly.
2. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply between the ASCM C2 harness connector and
the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness
connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (Y13) Pressure
Sensor Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 7
7. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY 5 VOLT SUPPLY
1. Measure the resistance between the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor
Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Pressure Sensor output during a leveling event is
not responding as not expected while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTAKE/EXHAUST AIR SUSPENSION LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
(Y40) AIR SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR FEED CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
(Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 13
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. (Y40) AIR SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR FEED CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Remove the Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between (Y40) Air Suspension Air Compressor Feed circuit and B(+) in the
ASCM C2 harness connector.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (Y40) Air Suspension Air Compressor
Feed circuit at the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly at the fuse in the PDC.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (Y40) Air Suspension Air Compressor Feed circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z919) Ground circuit at the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return
circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 7
7. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 8
8. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 9
9. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Air Suspension Compressor
Assembly harness connector and the ASCM C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 10
10. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly harness connector and the ASCM C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
No
Go To 11
11. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Air Suspension
Compressor Assembly harness connector and the ASCM C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 12
12. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to REMOVAL ).
2. Start the vehicle.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Using the touch screen display, under Transport Mode press ON.
5. Wait 45 seconds.
6. Using the touch screen display, under Transport Mode press OFF.
7. Wait 45 seconds.
8. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is shorted to ground while
ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN SHORTED TO (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE
SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and connector at the Air
Suspension Compressor.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (K374) Compressor
Relief Valve Signal circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is shorted to battery while
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K375) COMPRESSOR
RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at
the Air Suspension Compressor.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No
Go To 3
3. (K375) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K374)
COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit and the (K374)
Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit and the (K374)
Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit and the (K374)
Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Ride Height Vent circuits are open while
ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K375) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
is connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. (K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Yes
Repair the (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (K375) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit between the ASCM
C3 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (K375) Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal circuit and the (K375)
Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Ride Height Pressure Vent Control Valve is
internally shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(K374) COMPRESSOR RELIEF VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K375) COMPRESSOR
RELIEF VALVE RETURN CIRCUIT
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between (K374) Compressor Relief Valve Signal Circuit and the (K375)
Compressor Relief Valve Return circuit at the ASCM C3 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an open relay or circuit while the ignition is in the
Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RELAY
(Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at
the Air Suspension Compressor.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a known good relay
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 21: Checking Compressor Relay Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (Y39) AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Fig. 22: Checking Air Compressor Relay Return Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Relay.
Yes
Repair the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. (Y39) AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Fig. 23: Checking Air Compressor Relay Return Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y39) Air Compressor Relay Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Compressor has reached a temperature of
212° F (100° C).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SYSTEM OVERUSE
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. AIR COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Yes
Go to 4
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Air Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y45) Compressor Temp Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temp Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y46) Compressor Temp Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temp Return circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time
exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SYSTEM LEAK
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time
exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SYSTEM LEAK
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that all of the height sensors have not been
calibrated.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS NOT CALIBRATED INTO THE AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS NOT CALIBRATED
1. Calibrate the ride height sensors in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the compressor temperature sensor has a short to
ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to REMOVAL ). Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the compressor temperature sensor has a short to
battery or an open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
No
Go To 3
3. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit between the ASCM
C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to REMOVAL ). Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the desired ride height has not been achieved
after 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSE
LOW AIR MASS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
Power and Ground circuits.
3. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The DOWN air suspension switch has been pressed continuously for more than 17 seconds while the ignition is
in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DOWN AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH STUCK IN THE PRESSED POSITION
AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. DOWN AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH IN THE PRESSED POSITION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the DOWN Air Suspension switch for foreign material which could keep it from returning
back to the not pushed state.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the DOWN Air Suspension Switch status in the ASCM while pressing
and releasing the switch.
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Air Suspension Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to POD,
SWITCH, REMOVAL . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of a component or system.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the measured air mass is below the threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOW AIR MASS
AIR SUSPENSION SYSTEM LEAKS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Start the vehicle.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Place the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to ON.
4. Wait 45 seconds.
5. With the vehicle in "Transport Mode" switch to OFF.
6. Wait 45 seconds.
7. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for leaks, restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the axle loads have exceeded the threshold
limit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PAYLOAD
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check with customer to see if any heavy payloads or trailers
were used. Repair as necessary.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the reservoir valve circuit is shorted to ground for
longer than 100 mS.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to become active.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the reservoir valve circuit is shorted to battery for
longer than 100 mS.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit for a short to battery.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to become active.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the reservoir valve circuit is open while ignition is
in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLED SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (Y35) Air Tank Enabled Solenoid circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the reservoir valve solenoid load is shorted while
ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID
CIRCUIT
(Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY VALVE SOLENOID SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y35) Air Tank
Enable Solenoid at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID
CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y35) Air Tank
Enable Solenoid circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air
Spring Valve Control circuit.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Y30) 12V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. (Y35) AIR TANK ENABLE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Y35) Air Tank Enable Solenoid circuit between the ASCM C2
harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to REMOVAL ).
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of the air suspension reservoir
solenoid in the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. CHECK FOR AIR SUSPENSION LEAKS
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Check the Air Suspension system for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of the air suspension exhaust
solenoid in the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the reservoir is at least 2 bar (29 psi) above air
spring pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DISCONNECTED OR DAMAGED
AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING MECHANICAL FAILURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the pressure in the reservoir.
4. With the scan tool, read and record the pressures in the Left and Right air springs.
Is the Reservoir's air pressure 2 bar (29 psi) above the Air Spring pressure?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION SPRING MECHANICAL FAILURE
1. Inspect the Air Spring for damaged, leaking or loose fittings.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that there was a recharge intake event and the reservoir is
at below 9 bar (131 psi) for 600 sec of last key cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. AIR SUSPENSION PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, perform the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the pressure in the reservoir.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR OR FITTING LEAKING
1. Inspect the Air Reservoir and fittings for damaged or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that there was a recharge intake event and the reservoir is
at below 9 bar (131 psi) for 600 sec of last key cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. AIR SUSPENSION PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the pressure in the reservoir.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR OR FITTING LEAKING
1. Inspect the Air Reservoir and fittings for damaged or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air intake with compressor is detecting a cycle period
greater than 120 sec (cumulative counter re-starts only with exhaust event).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
LEFT REAR AIR LINES LEAKING
LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LEAKING
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 8
2. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.
Is the left rear air spring pressure greater than (use the table above)?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Go To 5
5. RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS
1. With the scan tool, read and record the left and right Ride Height sensor values.
Are the left and right Ride Height sensor values within ±15 mm (in) of each other?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Go To 7
6. AIR SPRING LEAK
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring and fittings for damage or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.
Are the left and right air spring pressures within 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the air spring pressure is not increasing at the rate of
0.1 bar (1.5 psi) / 2 sec and their is no height sensor change. The air suspension system will repeat this 5 times
before the ASCM will shut the Air Compressor off.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR INTAKE AIR LINES OPEN, BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. INSPECT THE AIR SUSPENSION AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air intake with compressor is detecting a cycle period
greater than 120 sec (cumulative counter re-starts only with exhaust event).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES LEAKING
RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LEAKING
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.
Is the right rear air spring pressure greater than (use the table above)?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SPRING LEAK
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring and fittings for damage or leaks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.
Are the left and right spring air pressures with in 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the air spring pressure is not increasing at the rate of
0.1 bar (1.5 psi) / 2 sec and their is no height sensor change. The air suspension system will repeat this 5 times
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES OPEN, BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. INSPECT THE AIR SUSPENSION AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air exhaust is detecting a cycle period greater than 300 sec
(cumulative counter re-starts only with exhaust event).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
LEFT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level
ground.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the suspension for mechanical binding.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR CONTAMINATION
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.
Are the left and right spring air pressures with in 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING, CONNECTORS AND AIR LINES
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the air suspension switch to each
position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) during air exhaust is detecting a cycle period greater than 300 sec
(cumulative counter re-starts only with intake event).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
RIGHT REAR AIR LINES BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
NOTE: If any other ASCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level
ground.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. SUSPENSION MECHANICAL BINDING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the suspension for mechanical binding.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR CONTAMINATION
1. Inspect the intake and exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Air Line for damaged or kinks. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the left and right rear air spring pressures.
Are the left and right spring air pressures with in 0.5 bar (7 psi) of each other?
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Left Rear Air Spring pressure is above threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED
LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the left rear air spring pressure.
Is the left rear air spring pressure above (use the table)?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Left Rear Air Spring pressure is below threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Left Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. LEFT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the left rear air spring pressure.
Is the left rear air spring pressure below (use the table)?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Right Rear Air Spring pressure is above
threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED
RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the right rear air spring pressure.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the Right Rear Air Spring pressure is below
threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE BLOCKED
AIR SUSPENSION SPRING LINE LEAKING
RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle has no payload and is parked on level ground.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE/EXHAUST LINE RESTRICTED, DEBRIS, OR
CONTAMINATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the intake/exhaust air lines for restrictions, debris, or contamination.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. AIR SUSPENSION LINE BLOCKED OR RESTRICTED
1. Inspect the Air Lines for damaged or kinked lines. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING LINE LEAKS
1. Inspect the Right Rear Air Spring line and fittings for leaks.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. RIGHT REAR AIR SPRING PRESSURE
1. Start the Engine and run for 5 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride
Height Readings" routine.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the right rear air spring pressure.
Is the right rear air spring pressure below (use the table)?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to
REMOVAL ).
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground.
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) senses ignition run start from two inputs, one is from the CAN
messaging and the other is from the hardwired input. When there is a conflict in ignition status this fault sets.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
2. (F944) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (F944) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 2 circuit has a short to
ground while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 3
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 has a short to battery
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground.
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Perform the appropriate Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with
this test. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD .
No
Go To 2
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B+ circuit in the ASCM C2
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has increased above 16 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z906 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and (F944) Fused Ignition
Relay Output circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 3
No
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the system voltage has increased above 16 Volts for more
than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and (F944) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 3
No
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 3 circuit has a short to
ground while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. (Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y10) Sensor Feed circuit.
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Feed circuit has a short to battery
while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. (Y10) SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between the (Y10) Sensor Feed circuit and ground.
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that too much current is being used when the on-
board 12 volt power supply is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. (Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y30) Valve Body Feed circuit.
Yes
Repair the (Y30) Valve Body Feed circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects battery voltage on the on-board 12 volt power
supply before it has been turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. (Y30) VALVE BODY FEED SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (Y30) Valve Body Feed.
Yes
Repair the (Y30) Valve Body Feed circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors the vehicle's VIN (from the CAN bus) and
compares it to the VIN which is internally stored within the ASCM when the vehicle was first assembled. When
they do not match this fault sets. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this
fault is first active.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
When the vehicle's VIN (being transmitted on the CAN bus) does not match the current VIN stored within the
Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
COMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
3. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL or MODULE,
POWERTRAIN CONTROL, 6.7L DIESEL [ETK], REMOVAL .
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Information .
3. COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all other modules. If any communications DTCs are present,
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
If the Air Suspension Control Module (ACSM) detects if the vehicle type is not identified or incorrectly
identified over the Can Bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN) or Communication DTCs before continuing
with this test.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
2. CHECK THE BCM FOR PROPER CONFIGURATION
1. With the scan tool perform the Body Control Module (BCM) Restore Vehicle Configuration.
2. With the scan tool, perform the Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) Calibration Procedure.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Yes
Verify that the proper Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is stored in the PCM and BCM.
Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test Complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors internal hardware circuitry for defects.
The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
Detection of RAM, ROM, EEPROM, Watchdog, no current calibration, or high side switch defect recognized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
Power and Ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) has a special diagnostic mode called "in-plant mode". Whenever
any ASCM diagnostic routine is run the ECU will stop normal operation and enter this mode. All leveling
functions will be disabled while in this mode. This is so that the technician can work on the vehicle knowing
that the air suspension will not automatically readjust itself. The Service Air Suspension Message will be
displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
Run any of the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) diagnostic routines.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ASSEMBLY LINE INITIALIZATION COMPLETE ROUTINE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
2. HEIGHT SENSOR CHECK ROUTINE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, under Miscellaneous Functions run the "Height Sensor Check" routine.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
U0001-00-CAN C BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD .
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Transmission
Control Module (TCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. (Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD ).
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Drive Train
Control Module (DTCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF TRANSFER CASE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION
CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with
ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speeds,
brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-00-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Body Control
Module (BCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) pins,
terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) accordance with Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
An error message has been received over the bus from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the IPC.
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) pins,
terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) accordance with Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with
Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the Steering
Control Module (SCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-00-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Integrated
Trailer Brake Module (ITBM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500
HD .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the ITBM DTCs.
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) pins,
terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air
Suspension Control Module (ASCM) accordance with Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The
ASCM continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the ASCM does not receive
messages from the SAS, then this fault will set. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the
cluster when this fault is first active.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on for more than 5 seconds and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
SET CONDITION
The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) no longer detects any messaging from the Steering Angle Sensor
(SAS) for more than 0.5 of a second after monitoring conditions have been fulfilled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE ).
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD .
No
Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?
Yes
Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the service
No
Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST
Are there any DTCs present in the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Repair is complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Testing should only be performed with a fully charged battery to avoid false
diagnosis.
Yes
Testing Complete.
Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.