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Dodge Avenger L4-2.

4L 4033
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

11. CAMSHAFT PHASER


Turn the ignition off.
Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any TSBs that apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

P000B
P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4034

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default
(lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12° C to 139° C (10° F to 282° F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts; (3) Engine
speed is at least 650 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT
can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.

- Set Condition:
The actual camshaft phasing position does not match the desired camshaft phasing position during camshaft phasing position changes.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4035

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Theory of Operation

Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine
operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to
hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each
camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION


Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve. Do not disconnect the harness connector.
Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic).

NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve,
verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4036

3. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATION


Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.
Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke.

NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After
replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.

Select the appropriate response from the choices below:

Normal operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed

- Go to 4

No movement is observed

- Go to 6

Sticking or erratic movement is observed

- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY


Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Change the engine oil and retest.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED


Turn the ignition off.
Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 11

6. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTORS


Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 7

7. (F343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE


Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4037

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control
Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION

With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4038

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Go to 9

9. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

10. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE


Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4039
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

11. CAMSHAFT PHASER


Turn the ignition off.
Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any TSBs that apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

P0010
P0010-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN

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