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4L 4033
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
P000B
P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4034
- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default
(lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12° C to 139° C (10° F to 282° F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts; (3) Engine
speed is at least 650 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT
can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.
- Set Condition:
The actual camshaft phasing position does not match the desired camshaft phasing position during camshaft phasing position changes.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4035
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Theory of Operation
Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine
operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to
hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each
camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC
NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve,
verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.
Yes
No
- Go to 3
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4036
NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After
replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.
- Go to 4
No movement is observed
- Go to 6
Yes
No
- Go to 5
Yes
- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 11
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4038
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Go to 9
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
P0010
P0010-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN