A, APPLICABILITY OF EQUITABLE DEFENSES TS Media alleges that, despite the jury’s findings, Virginia law permits TS Media to plead the equitable defenses of unclean hands and laches to defeat PBS's breach of contract claims, TS Media Br. at 1. PBS argues that equitable defenses do not apply to actions at law for contract damages; and even if they did apply, TS Media has failed to prove that the defenses apply in this case. See generally PBS Opp'n to TS Media Br. TS Media relies on Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-422 to assert that the equitable defenses of unclean hands and laches apply to PBS’s breach of contract claims, TS Media Br. at 2~4. Section 8.01-422 provides: Inany action on a contract, the defendant may file a pleading, alleging any matter which would entitle him to relief in equity, in whole or in part, against the obligation of the contract; or, ifthe contract be by deed, alleging any such matter arising under the contract, existing before its execution, or any such mistake therein, or in the execution thereof, or any such other matter as would entitle him to such relief in equity; and in either case alleging the amount to which he is entitled by reason of the matters contained in the pleading. Ifthe amount claimed by the defendant exceed the amount of the plainiff’s claim the court may, in a proper case, give judgment in favor of the defendant for such excess Va. Code Ann, § 8.01-422 (emphasis added). This statute details the recoupment defense, or the off-setting of damages. See Rosenbloom v. Integrated Sec. Sys., Inc., 73 Va. Cit. 71, 75 (Va Ct 2007).