9/22/2020 3:26 PM
[…] of

the events or omissions giving rise to the claims asserted in this suit occurred in that county.
Un

This Court should transfer this case to Brown County.

III. TRANSFER FOR CONVENIENCE UNDER § 15.002(b).

Alternatively and additionally, this Court should transfer this case to Brown County

under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.002(b) for the convenience of the parties and

-5-
witnesses and in the interest of justice. The balance of interests strongly favors this case

proceeding in Brown County instead of Harris County.

Under § 15.002(b), a court may transfer an action to a county of proper venue “for the

convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice” where: (1) maintenance of

k
ler
the action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movant; (2) the balance of interests

tC
of all the parties predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and

ric