9/22/2020 3:26 PM
[…] ffic

in favor of Green on Plaintiffs’ property. Similarly, STGC denies that it took, failed to take, or
O

had knowledge of any of the actions or failures to act about which Plaintiffs otherwise complain,
y
op

including allegedly failing to assist Plaintiffs and/or assisting Green in connection with litigation
C

between Plaintiffs and Green in Travis County, or assisting Green in subsequent judicial
ial
fic

proceedings in Brown County. See generally id. ¶¶ 24-56.


of

B. The Court Should Transfer This Case Because Venue is Improper in Here.
Un

Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.063, a court “shall transfer an action

to another county of proper venue” if the county “in which the action is pending is not a proper

county as provided by” Chapter 15 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Here, venue is not

proper under the general venue rule of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.002(a) upon
-4-
which Plaintiffs rely, because neither all nor a substantial part of the events or omissions giving