Академический Документы
[…] provided in the declaration and given the entirely speculative – and incorrect – bases for
5
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 9 Filed 09/16/2008 Page 6 of 19
plaintiffs’ claims, and given the plaintiffs lack of constitutional standing or any statutory basis
for their civil action. Plaintiffs’ motion should be denied in its entirety.
BACKGROUND
Sections 2201 through 2207 of title 44 of the United States Code, commonly called the
Presidential Records Act of 1978 or PRA, sets forth a scheme for the preservation and disclosure
of Presidential records. Section 2207 provides that “Vice-Presidential records shall be subject to
the provisions” of the PRA “in the same manner as Presidential records,”2 and that “the duties
and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall be the
same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under [the PRA] with respect to
The Vice President is thereby directed with respect to vice presidential records, to the
same extent the President is directed with respect to presidential records, to take “all such steps
as may be necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect