UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Application of Terrorism Enhancement Application Note 4 to Count One

Section 3A1.4 of the Sentencing Guidelines states: “If the offense is a felony that involved,

or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism,” a twelve-level upward adjustment (or

an increase to a minimum base offense level of 32) shall be applied and “the defendant’s criminal

history category * * * shall be Category VI.” U.S.S.G. 3A1.4.

Application Note 1 to Section 3A1.4 states that a ‘“federal crime of terrorism’ has the

meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5).” That statute, in turn, sets forth a two-part

Case 1:15-cr-00039-CLC-SKL Document 343 Filed 09/16/20 Page 2 of 12 PageID #: 6094


definition of “Federal crime of terrorism”: it is (1) an offense “that is calculated to influence or

affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government

conduct,” 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(A); and (2) that is a violation of one of a number of enumerated

statutory provisions, including the federal arson statute (18 U.S.C. § 844(i)), 18 U.S.C. §

2332b(g)(5)(B). The list of enumerated statutes does not include 18 U.S.C. § 373, the statute for