ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2020 Sep 30 2:35 PM - CHARLESTON - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2020CP1004308
[…] occupied by Kwamane Terrence Mitchell. Kwamane Terrence Mitchell was traveling straight

and had fully established himself in position in the center lane of Highway North. Charleston

County Sheriff Deputy Jeremy LaDue’s U-turn interfered with Kwamane Terrence Mitchell’s

right of way which cause the collision.

52. Charleston County Sheriff Deputy Jeremy LaDue’s violation of SC Code 56-5-

2320 was a direct and proximate cause of the collision and which resulted in the death of

Kwamane Terrence Mitchell.

53. That pursuant to SC Code Section 56-5-6520, “the driver and every occupant of a

motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, must

wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for its use.

54. That on April 13, 2020 at 1:41 a.m., Charleston County Sheriff Deputy Jeremy

LaDue was not wearing a fasten safety belt as required by SC Code Section 56-5-6520.

Kiana L. Stacey, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Kwamane Terrence Mitchell vs. County of Charleston, et al
Complaint