NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD BILLING CODE 754501
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Board proposes a new rule requiring all employers

subject to the NLRA to post a copy of a notice advising employees of their rights under

the NLRA and providing information pertaining to the enforcement of those rights. As

explained below, the burden of compliance will be minimal -- the notices will be made

available by the Board (both electronically and in hard copy), and employers need only

post the notices in places where they customarily post notices to employees; there are no

reporting or recordkeeping requirements.

II. Authority

Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides that “The Board shall have

authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the

Administrative Procedure Act [5 U.S.C. 553], such rules and regulations as may be

9
necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” The Board interprets Section 6 as

authorizing the proposed rule, and specifically invites comments on this issue.

III. Overview of the Rule

If adopted, the Board’s proposed rule, which requires employers subject to the