Case 3:20-cv-00514-JWD-EWD Document 11 09/25/20 Page 1 of 105
[…] R.S.

44:1-41, and Article XII, Section 3 of the Louisiana Constitution but defendants utilized

inconceivable unlawful and even criminal dealings in order to keep Jane Doe from seeing their

phony, full of misleading, fabricated statements and omissions public record. The Plaintiff’s

ordeal that involved Chugg and its outrageous, criminal acts in assisting law enforcement

defendants in preventing Jane Doe from seeing public record is described in this complaint in

detail.
Page 102 of 105
Case 3:20-cv-00514-JWD-EWD Document 11 09/25/20 Page 103 of 105

La. R.S. 44:37, Penalties for violation by custodians of records, provides:

Any person having custody or control of a public record, who violates any of the provisions of
this Chapter, or any person not having such custody or control who by any conspiracy, under-
standing or cooperation with any other person hinders or attempts to hinder the inspection of
any public records declared by this Chapter to be subject to inspection, shall upon first convic-
tion be fined not less than one hundred dollars, and not more than one thousand dollars, or shall
be imprisoned for not less than one month, nor more than six months. Upon any subsequent
conviction he shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars, and not more than two thou-
sand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than two months, nor more than six months, or both.

La. R.S. 14:132 further provides that it is a criminal offense to falsify, alter, or conceal any rec-
ord or document:

Injuring public records:

A. First degree injuring public records is the intentional removal, mutilation, destruction, alteration,