USCA Case #20-1407 Document #1865352 Filed: 10/07/2020 Pagel of 2
[…] and authority of Special Counsel Mueller. On page 3 of the letter, Grassley noted that

Rosenstein’s appointment order omitted sections 600.1–600.3 of the Attorney General

department regulations. The omitted sections included: (1) grounds for appointing a

Special Counsel, (2) alternatives available to the Attorney General, and (3)

qualifications of the Special Counsel, including the requirement that the Assistant

Attorney General for Administration ensure a detailed review of conflicts of interest


Docket No. 23105-18 W - 203 -

issues. More specifically, section 600.1 states the Attorney General “will appoint a

Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or

matter is warranted.” The omitted regulations do not authorize counterintelligence

investigations. However, the Appointment Order did not otherwise specify whether, to

what extent, or on what basis Mueller had been granted counterintelligence authority.