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2007 Chrysler Sebring

2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT

Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX


DTC Description
B2336 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW-TIPM
B2337 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH-TIPM
B2338 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN-TIPM
B2339 HORN SWITCH STUCK-CCN
B2371 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT-TIPM

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW-TIPM

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:06
11:40:04 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 1: Horn Control Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

A shorted low condition on the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X21) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TIPM
Diagnostic Test

1) VERIFY DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.


Operate the Horn Switch several times.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL


CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes

Go to step 2).

No

Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring


harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also,
inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, or contaminated
terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

GROUND

Fig. 2: Checking Horn Control Output Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the horn supply connectors.


Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Control Output circuits at
the horn connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 3).

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

3) HORN

Fig. 3: Probing Horn Control Output Circuit At The Horn Connectors


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Connect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on, engine not running.

Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Horn.

With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Horn Control Output
circuit at the Horn connectors.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

Replace the Horn(s) as necessary per Service Information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Go to step 4).
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

4) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector


terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH-TIPM

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 6 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 4: Horn Control Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 7 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

A shorted high condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X21) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
VOLTAGE
(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
VOLTAGE
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE HORN OR (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR THE HORN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test

1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337 - HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT


HIGH IN THE TIPM

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

Operate the Horn Switch several times.


With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL


CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

Go to step 2).

No
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 8 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
2) CHECKING THE HORNS

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Horn supply connectors.

Momentarily jumper 12-volts to each of the horns.


Did both horns operate properly?
Yes

Go to step 4).
No

Go to step 3).
3) HORN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Horn ground connectors.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z920) ground
circuit at the horn connectors.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Repair the open or excessive resistance in the horn(s) ground circuit.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

4) (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO


BATTERY VOLTAGE

Fig. 5: Measuring Voltage Between (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output


Circuits And Ground At Horn Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.


Measure the voltage between (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuits and
ground at the horn connectors.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control
Output circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 10 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
Go to step 5).
5) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector


terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?


Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN-TIPM

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 11 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 6: Horn Control Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

An open condition on the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(X21) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR THE HORN
HORN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test

1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT


OPEN

Turn the ignition on.


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

Operate the horn switch several times.


With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL


CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes
Go to step 2).

No

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 13 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
2) VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of


corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller
pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for
corrosion and/or damage.

Disconnect the horn(s) connectors.


Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or
partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

Repair or replace as necessary.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Go to step 3).
3) (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 7: Measuring Resistance Of (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output Circuit


Between C11 TIPM Harness Connector And Horn Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit


between the C11 TIPM harness connector and the Horn connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?


Yes

Go to step 4).

No

Repair the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit for an open.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) CHECKING HORN OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the horn supply connectors if not disconnected.


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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Connect the horn ground connectors if disconnected.


Momentarily jumper 12-volts to each of the horns.

Did both horns operate properly?

Yes

Go to step 6).

No
Go to step 5).
5) HORN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the horn ground connectors.


Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z920) ground
circuit at the horn connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Repair the open or excessive resistance in the horn(s) ground circuit.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector


terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 16 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK-CCN

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 17 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 8: Horn Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 18 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

The Cluster senses that the Horn switch is in the Set position for greater than
50 seconds.

Possible Causes
HORN SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) VERIFY DTC B2339 - HORN SWITCH STUCK IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, erase CCN DTCs.


Operate the Horn Switch several times.
Wait 1 minute.

With the scan tool, read CCN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

Go to step 2).

No
Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring
harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also,
inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, or contaminated
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 19 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) HORN SWITCH

Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between Horn Switch Sense Circuit At


Steering Module C5 Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and


wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face


down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel
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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

into the air if accidentally deployed, and could


results in serious or fatal injury.

Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service information.


Disconnect the Steering Control Module C5 harness connector.

NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring


harness and connectors between the Horn Switch for a
short to ground or to any other circuit.

Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit in the
(Y13) Radio Control Return at the Steering Control Module C5 harness
connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?


Yes

Replace the Horn Switch in accordance with the Service Information.


No

Go to step 3).
3) CLOCKSPRING

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 10: Identifying Steering Control Module C2 Connector Terminals


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Disconnect the Steering Control Module C2 harness connector.

With the scan tool, erase CCN DTCs.

Wait 1 minute.

With the scan tool, read CCN DTCs.

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2339 - HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes

Go to step 4).

No

Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service


Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (X3) HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Horn Switch Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (X3) Horn Switch circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Repair the (X3) Horn Switch circuit for a short to ground.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2371-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT-TIPM

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 12: Horn Control Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

An overcurrent condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(X21) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE HORN OR (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR THE HORN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic Test

1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2371 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT


OVERCURRENT

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.


Operate the Horn Switch several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2371-HORN CONTROL


CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

Go to step 2).

No

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
2) VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of


corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller
pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for
corrosion and/or damage.

Disconnect the Horn connectors.


Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or
partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

Repair or replace as necessary.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Go to step 3).
3) (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
RESISTANCE

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Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 28 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 13: Checking Horn Control Output Circuit High Resistance


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (X21) Horn Control Output circuit
at the Horn supply connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.

Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (X21) Control Output
circuit in the C11 TIPM harness connector.

With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (X22) Horn Control Output circuit
at the Horn connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.

Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (X22) Control Output
circuit in the C11 TIPM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright.


Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection
to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to step 4).
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 29 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
Repair the excessive resistance in the Horn Control Output circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) CHECKING HORN OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the horns supply connectors if not disconnected.


Connect the horns ground connectors if disconnected.

Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).

Did the horn(s) operate properly?

Yes
Go to step 6).

No
Go to step 5).
5) HORN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Horns ground connectors.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z920) ground
circuit at the horn connectors.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 30 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring
2007 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Horn System - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Repair the open or excessive resistance in the horn(s) ground circuit.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector


terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

me
Tuesday, April 21, 2009 11:40:04 AM Page 31 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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