Case 1:20-cv-11297-PBS Document 18 Filed 09/18/20 Page 1 of 107
[…] 894 (1st Cir. 1993) (“In response to Grove City, Congress scrapped the program-specific

approach and reinstated an institution-wide application of Title IX by passing the Civil Rights

Restoration Act of 1987 [] . . . requir[ing] that if any arm of an educational institution received

federal funds, the institution as a whole must comply with Title IX's provisions.” (citing S. Rep.

No. 64, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3, 6)).

87
Case 1:20-cv-11297-PBS Document 18 Filed 09/18/20 Page 88 of 107

325. These definitions conflict with Section 1557, which covers a substantially broader

scope of entities. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); see also 81 Fed. Reg. 31,466 (the 2016 Rule,

interpreting covered entities broadly in line with Section 1557).

326. Section 1557 applies to “any health program or activity, any part of which is

receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (emphasis added).

327. Section 1557’s reference to “health program or activity” includes the issuance of

insurance because the ACA was designed to increase access to both care and insurance; indeed,