Case 1:20-cv-11297-PBS Document 18 Filed 09/18/20 Page 1 of 107
[…] or activity” that receives federal financial assistance from HHS or a “program or activity

86
Case 1:20-cv-11297-PBS Document 18 Filed 09/18/20 Page 87 of 107

administered by” HHS under Title I of the ACA or by an entity established under that Title. 85

Fed. Reg. at 37,167–170 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(a)).

320. For entities “principally engaged in the business of providing health care,” the

Rollback Rule defines “health program or activity” to include all the activities of that entity. Id.

at 37,171–172 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b)).

321. For entities not principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare, the

Rollback Rule defines “health program or activity” to include “such entity’s operations only to

the extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance.” Id.

322. The Rollback Rule defines health insurance issuers as not “principally engaged in

the business of providing health care.” Id. at 37,172–174 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(c)).

323. These definitions significantly narrow the scope of entities subject to HHS’s