Академический Документы
[…] Congress Established a Single Uniform Day for the Appointment of Presidential Electors
23. Article II, Section 2, Clause 4 of the Constitution provides that “Congress may
determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes;
which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.” Thus, the Constitution also
affirmatively grants Congress the power to determine when Electors are chosen for the Electoral
College.
24. Acting under its authority under the this clause, Congress enacted 3 U.S.C § 1,
which provides “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State,
on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every
10
Case 3:20-cv-00215-KRG Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 11 of 27
25. Across the United States, the date for appointing Presidential Electors this year is
November 3, 2020. In Pennsylvania, the electors are appointed by the popular vote of Pennsylvania