NEW YORK STATE
[…] of this section.”5
Executive Law §94-c(2)(h), which was also enacted as
part of the Act, defines a “major renewable energy facility”
generally as “any renewable energy system, as such term is
defined in section sixty-six-p of the public service law … with
a nameplate generating capacity of twenty-five thousand
kilowatts or more, and any co-located system storing energy
generated from such a renewable energy system prior to
delivering it to the bulk transmission system, including all
associated appurtenances….” Public Service Law §66-p defines
“renewable energy systems” as “systems that generate electricity
or thermal energy through use of the following technologies:
solar thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind,
hydroelectric, geothermal electric, geothermal ground source
heat, tidal energy, wave energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells
which do not utilize a fossil fuel resource in the process of
generating electricity.”
The Act specifically provides the benefit to a
“utility’s customers,” and defines “utility” as “an electric
distribution utility regulated pursuant to section 66 of the
public service law and serving customers within a host
community.”6 Further, recognizing that the identified benefit