NEW YORK STATE
[…] defined in paragraph (h) of subdivision 2 of section 94-c of the
executive law, or any portion thereof, has been proposed for
development.”4 Further, the Act defines “renewable owner” as
“the owner of a major renewable energy facility constructed
after the effective date of this section that is proposed to be
located in a host community, for which the New York state energy
research and development authority has executed an agreement for
the acquisition of environmental attributes related to a

2 References to capacity should be understood to mean


alternating current.
3 §8(2).
4 §8(1)(a).

-2-
CASE 20-E-0249

solicitation issued by such authority after the effective date


of this section.”5
Executive Law §94-c(2)(h), which was also enacted as
part of the Act, defines a “major renewable energy facility”
generally as “any renewable energy system, as such term is
defined in section sixty-six-p of the public service law … with
a nameplate generating capacity of twenty-five thousand
kilowatts or more, and any co-located system storing energy
generated from such a renewable energy system prior to
delivering it to the bulk transmission system, including all
associated appurtenances….” Public Service Law §66-p defines
“renewable energy systems” as “systems that generate electricity
or thermal energy through use of the following technologies:
solar thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind,
hydroelectric, geothermal electric, geothermal ground source