Case 2:08-cv-01827-JLR Document 273 Filed 01/06/11 Page 1 of 27
[…] 6 recover costs and reasonable attorney fees under RCW 42.56.550(4), to the extent this Court

7 grants Ms. Lindell’s motion, ruling that she is a prevailing party, Ms. Lindell will be submitting

8 a petition for reasonable fees and costs. Guild, 156 Wash.App. at 118 (noting that “attorney

9 fees, costs, and penalties for late disclosure are mandatory,” and stating that in light of

10 Yousoufian IV, any arguments to the contrary are “outdated”).

11 However, because the Court has not yet ruled that Ms. Lindell is a prevailing party, at

12 this point, her fee petition would be premature. RCW 42.56.550(4)(“any person who prevails

13 against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public

14 record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of

15 time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with

16 such legal action.”).

17 IV. CONCLUSION

18 For the foregoing reasons, Ms. Lindell requests that this Court grant Ms. Lindell’s

19 motion for summary judgment, and award Ms. Lindell a PRA penalty of $1,237,200. Ms.