Case 2:08-cv-01827-JLR Document 273 Filed 01/06/11 Page 1 of 27
[…] JUDGMENT ON PLAINTIFF'S PUBLIC RECORD ACT 28th Floor, Washington Mutual Tower
CLAIMS (Cause No. C 08-1827 JLR) 1201 Third Avenue
Page 16 Seattle, Washington 98101
(206) 343-2700
Case 2:08-cv-01827-JLR Document 273 Filed 01/06/11 Page 18 of 27

1 preserve the most central tenets of representative government, namely, the sovereignty of the

2 people and the accountability to the people of public officials and institutions.” O'Connor v.

3 DSHS., 143 Wn.2d 895, 905 (2001)(quoting Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of

4 Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 251 (1994)). See also RCW 42.17.010(“full access to information

5 concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and

6 necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society”); RCW 42.56.030 (“The

7 people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good

8 for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining

9 informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.”).

10 In order to promote its purpose, the Act requires all state and local agencies13 to make

11 available for public inspection and copying “all public records” unless the record falls within

12 certain specific exemptions under the Act. RCW 42.56.070(1). The PRA's disclosure provisions