Case 2:08-cv-01827-JLR Document 273 Filed 01/06/11 Page 1 of 27
[…] JUDGMENT ON PLAINTIFF'S PUBLIC RECORD ACT 28th Floor, Washington Mutual Tower
CLAIMS (Cause No. C 08-1827 JLR) 1201 Third Avenue
Page 16 Seattle, Washington 98101
(206) 343-2700
Case 2:08-cv-01827-JLR Document 273 Filed 01/06/11 Page 18 of 27

1 preserve the most central tenets of representative government, namely, the sovereignty of the

2 people and the accountability to the people of public officials and institutions.” O'Connor v.

3 DSHS., 143 Wn.2d 895, 905 (2001)(quoting Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of

4 Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 251 (1994)). See also RCW 42.17.010(“full access to information

5 concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and

6 necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society”); RCW 42.56.030 (“The

7 people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good

8 for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining