Академический Документы
[…] Notwithstanding its uniqueness and clear historical and cultural significance of the RRHD, the
Planning Board did not consider any alternative with reduced building height.
Due to the historical and cultural significance of RRHD, OPRHP was heavily engaged is
By letter dated March 11, 2019, OPRHP initially determined “that the project, as
submitted, will not impact cultural resources in or eligible for inclusion in the State and National
By letter dated April 3, 2019, OPRHP changed its view, and noted,
“Per the regulations that guide the New York State Historic
Preservation Law (NYPRHPL§14.09), an adverse impact on a
listed historic property is found when a project is likely to cause
the "introduction of visual, audible or atmospheric elements
which are out of character with the property or alter its
setting." (9 NYCRR Part 428.7(a)(3))” …[and]
40
NYSEF Doc No. 74, AR- 698.
41
NYSEF Doc. 74, AR -597; NYSEF Doc. No. 78 AR-3493.
13
13 of 77
INDEX NO. 906179-20
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 130 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/20/2020
“In reviewing Section 6.0 of the DEIS we found that our letter of
March 11, 2019 was referenced.