Академический Документы
[…] The
Zurich Policy was delivered in North Carolina and insures a company headquartered in this state.
The address on the declarations page of the policy for Compass is 2400 Y orkmont Road,
Charlotte, North Carolina 28217 and the producer Aon Risk Services is located at 121 Trade
Street, Charlotte, North Carolina 28202. (See Belpedio Affid., Exh. 1 attached). Thus, the law
of North Carolina must be used in interpreting the insurance policy provisions because this
policy was issued in North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 ("All contracts of insurance on
property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of
insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been
made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.").
Zurich American chose this venue, in large part, because of this Court's familiarity in the
application of North Carolina law and the convenience of the parties. Zurich American's choice
is based on which forum had the strongest connection to the issues and the parties. No party is