Report to the Mississippi Legislature
[…] repudiating them. In either case, the issue of permissible scope would have been
addressed.

Local Government Officials’ Responses to the COVID-19 Pandemic


Executive orders issued by the mayors of the City of Jackson, the City of Holly Springs,
and the City of Greenville to address the COVID-19 pandemic appeared to abridge the
fundamental freedoms protected by the U.S. Constitution and the Mississippi
Constitution.

Local government officials have statutory powers to issue emergency orders to address
health emergencies, such as the COVID-19 pandemic. MISS. CODE ANN. Section 33-15-17
(d) (1972) provides the following authority to local officials:
(d) A local emergency as defined in Section 33-15-5 may be proclaimed by
the mayor or governing body of a municipality, or the president of the board
of supervisors of a county or the governing body of a county. In the event a
local emergency is proclaimed by the mayor of a municipality or the
president of the board of supervisors of a county, the governing body of
such municipality or the governing body of such county shall review and
approve or disapprove the need for continuing the local emergency at its
first regular meeting following such proclamation or at a special meeting
legally called for such review. Thereafter, the governing body of such
municipality or the governing body of such county shall review the need for
continuing the local emergency at least every thirty (30) days until such local
emergency is terminated, and shall proclaim the termination of such local
emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. During a
local emergency, the governing body of a political subdivision may
promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection
of life and property, including orders or regulations imposing a curfew
within designated boundaries where necessary to preserve the public order
and safety. Such orders and regulations and amendments and rescissions
thereof shall be in writing and shall be given widespread notice and
publicity. The authorization granted by this section to impose a curfew shall
not be construed as restricting in any manner the existing authority to
impose a curfew pursuant to police power for any other lawful purpose.

Two other provisions grant certain emergency powers to municipalities. MISS CODE ANN.
Section 21-19-3 (1972) provides:

The governing authorities of municipalities shall have the power to make


regulations to prevent the introduction and spread of contagious or