3 For their Complaint, Plaintiffs Jane Doe I, Jane Doe II, and John Doe (collectively “Plaintiffs”)
[…] 25 92. John Doe will also suffer the rest of his life from the sexual, physical, and emotional

26 abuse he suffered. John Doe was forced to watch pornography in the home, endure sexual abuse by

27 Paul, and was often forced to remain in the vicinity of the active sexual abuse of his siblings. After

28

17
COMPLAINT
1 placement in foster case, John Doe began suffering from night terrors and hygiene issues that

2 ostracized him from his foster siblings.

3 93. Arizona’s mandatory child abuse reporting statute, as codified in A.R.S. § 13-3620,

4 provides that “any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical

5 injury, abuse, child abuse, [or] a reportable offense . . . shall immediately report or cause reports to

6 be made of this information to a peace officer . . . ‘person’ means: any peace officer, child welfare

7 investigator, child safety worker, member of the clergy, priest or Christian Science practitioner.”

8 94. Bishops of the Mormon Church, including Herrod and Mauzy, are mandatory

9 reporters as “member[s] of the clergy,” and as persons who have the care of children under A.R.S.

10 § 13-3620(A).

11 95. Under A.R.S. § 13-3620(A)(5), mandatory reporters include “[a]ny other person