Академический Документы
[…] The Court must view all evidence and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most
favorable to the non-movant. Eisenberg v. Insurance Co. of North America, 815 F.2d 1285,
1289 (9th Cir. 1987). In evaluating a motion for summary judgment, the Court must consider
the standard of proof required. Fina Oil & Chem. Co. v. Ewen, 123 F.3d 1466, 1472 (Fed.
Cir. 1997).
-2-
Case 4:05-cv-00157-JMR Document 184 Filed 03/28/08 Page 3 of 9
Count I
In their first count, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants conspired to deprive Plaintiffs of
their right to interstate travel, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). That statute provides, in
part:
If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire, . . . for the purpose
of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the
equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the
laws; . . . in any case of conspiracy set forth in this section, if one or more
persons engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the
object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property,
or deprived of having and exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the
United States, the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the
recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one
or more of the conspirators.
42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). In order to establish a cause of action under this statute, a plaintiff must
(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving . . . any person or class of
persons of the equal protection of the laws or of equal privileges and
immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of this conspiracy; (4)
whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any
right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.”
Sever v. Alaska Pulp Corp., 978 F.2d 1529, 1536 (9th Cir. 1992) (citation omitted). The
second element requires that the deprivation of that right be motivated by some racial or
In Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88 (1971), the Supreme Court held that the right