INDEX TO APPENDICES
[…] (Exh. 2). In the Feehan Complaint,

Plaintiffs requested an expedited briefing schedule, as "time was of the essence

because the College of Electors was schedule to meet December 8," which "is the

'safe harbor' deadline under 3 U.S.C. § 5." Id. at 7.

The Feehan court found that Plaintiffs’ interpretation "is not correct,"

because "the electors will meet and vote on December 14, 2020. Id. (citing

Congressional Research Service, “The Electoral College: A 2020 Presidential

Election Timeline,” available at:

https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/IF/IF11641).

Under 3 U.S.C. § 5, if a state has provided “by laws enacted prior to the day

fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any

controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of

2
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 57, PageID.3200 Filed 12/04/20 Page 3 of 5
001080

such State,” and that final determination has been made “at least six days before

the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,” that determination—if it is made