INDEX TO APPENDICES
[…] incomplete, and the board of county canvassers shall canvass the votes from the
corrected returns. When the examination of the papers is completed, or the ballots
have been counted, they shall be returned to the ballot boxes or delivered to the
persons entitled by law to their custody, and the boxes shall be locked and sealed
and delivered to the legal custodians. The county board of canvassers shall
“conclude the canvass at the earliest possible time and in every case no later than
the fourteenth day after the election,” which is November 17. MCL 168.822(1).
But, “[i]f the board of county canvassers fails to certify the results of any election
for any officer or proposition by the fourteenth day after the election as provided,
the board of county canvassers shall immediately deliver to the secretary of the
board of state canvassers all records and other information pertaining to the
election. The board of state canvassers shall meet immediately and make the
necessary determinations and certify the results within the 10 days immediately
following the receipt of the records from the board of county canvassers.” MCL
168.822(2).

18
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 6, PageID.890 Filed 11/29/20 Page 19 of 86
000030

52. The Michigan board of state canvassers then meets at the Secretary of State’s

office the twentieth day after the election and announces its determination of the canvass “not

later than the fortieth day after the election.” For this general election, that is November 23 and

December 13. MCL 168.842. There is provision for the Secretary of State to direct an expedited

canvass of the returns for the election of electors for President and Vice President.

53. The county board of canvassers shall “conclude the canvass at the earliest

possible time and in every case no later than the fourteenth day after the election,” which is

November 17. MCL 168.822(1). But, “[i]f the board of county canvassers fails to certify the

results of any election for any officer or proposition by the fourteenth day after the election as

provided, the board of county canvassers shall immediately deliver to the secretary of the board

of state canvassers all records and other information pertaining to the election. The board of state

canvassers shall meet immediately and make the necessary determinations and certify the results

within the 10 days immediately following the receipt of the records from the board of county

canvassers.” MCL 168.822(2).

54. The federal provisions governing the appointment of electors to the Electoral

College, 3 U.S.C. §§ 1-18, require Michigan Governor Whitmer to prepare a Certificate of