INDEX TO APPENDICES
[…] and violated the constitutional rights of Michigan citizens and voters when they did not conduct

this general election in conformity with Michigan law and the United States Constitution.

B. The canvassing process in Michigan.

48. Michigan has entrusted the conduct of elections to three categories of individuals;

a “board of inspectors,” a “board of county canvassers,” and the “board of state canvassers.”

49. The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the ballots and

compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL § 168.801. “Such canvass shall be public and

the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling places and

giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvas.” Id. The members of the

board of inspectors (one from each party) are required to seal the ballots and election equipment

and certify the statement of returns and tally sheets and deliver the statement of returns and tally