INDEX TO APPENDICES
[…] He

11
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 6, PageID.883 Filed 11/29/20 Page 12 of 86
000023

is the Republican Party Chairman of Antrim County.

29. Defendant Gretchen Whitmer (Governor of Michigan) is named herein in her

official capacity as Governor of the State of Michigan.

30. Defendant Jocelyn Benson (“Secretary Benson”) is named as a defendant in her

official capacity as Michigan’s Secretary of State. Jocelyn Benson is the “chief elections

officer” responsible for overseeing the conduct of Michigan elections. MCL § 168.21 (“The

secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory

control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of

this act.”); MCL § 168.31(1)(a) (the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and

promulgate rules … for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of

this state”). Local election officials must follow Secretary Benson’s instructions regarding the

conduct of elections.