INDEX TO APPENDICES
[…] present an identification containing a photograph, such as a driver’s license, to either a municipal or

county clerk, when registering to vote and when voting. Wis. Stat. §§ 6.34; 6.79 (2). The Wisconsin

State Legislature adopted the photo ID requirement to deter the casting of ballots by persons either not

eligible to vote or persons fraudulently casting multiple ballots. League of Women Voters of

Wisconsin Education Network, Inc. v. Walker, 851 N.W.2d 302, 314 (Wis. 2014).

38. Wisconsin’s absentee voting is governed by Wisconsin Statutes § 6.84 - § 6.89. Under

Wisconsin Statutes §6.86, every absentee elector applicant must present a photo ID when registering

to vote absentee except absentee voters who registered as “indefinitely confined,” Wis. Stat. §6.86

(ac), meaning someone confined “because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an

indefinite period.” Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a). As a result, Wisconsin election procedures for voting

absentee based on “indefinitely confined” status circumvent the photo ID requirement, creating an

avenue for fraudulent voting.

39. In order to ensure that only those who are “indefinitely confined” may use the “indefinitely

confined” absentee ballot in an election, Wisconsin Statutes §6.86 provides that any elector who files

an application for an absentee ballot based on indefinitely confined status may not use the absentee

ballot if the electoral is no longer “indefinitely confined.” Wisconsin Statutes § 6.86 (2)(b) further

provides that the municipal clerk “shall remove the name of any other elector from the list upon

request of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector no longer qualifies for

the service.”

40. Despite this clear statutory requirement, the Administrator of the Wisconsin Election

11

Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/03/20 Page 11 of 51 Document 9


Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 57-2, PageID.3224 Filed 12/04/20 Page 12 of 51
001104