INDEX TO APPENDICES
[…] 223. Michigan allows for early counting of absentee votes prior to the closings of

the polls for large jurisdictions, such as the City of Detroit and Wayne County.

224. Upon information and belief, receiving tens of thousands additional absentee

ballots in the early morning hours after election day and after the counting of the absentee ballots

had concluded, without proper oversight, with tens of thousands of ballots attributed to just one

candidate, Joe Biden, indicates Defendants failed to follow proper election protocol. See

generally supra Section II.B.1.

Violation of MCL 168.730

225. MCL 168.730 sets forth the rights and requirements for election challengers.

MCL 168.734 provides, among other things:

Any officer or election board who shall prevent the presence of any such

81
Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 6, PageID.953 Filed 11/29/20 Page 82 of 86
000093

challenger as above provided, or shall refuse or fail to provide such challenger


with conveniences for the performance of the duties expected of him, shall,
upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00, or by
imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding 2 years, or by both such fine
and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.

226. Wayne County’s and Secretary Benson’s denial of Republican challengers’ right

to participate and observe the processing of ballots violates Michigan’s Election Code and

resulting in the casting and counting of ballots that were ineligible to be counted and diluted or