Академический Документы
[…] killed five people in Santa Monica, California. Zawahri, who had a
11 documented history of mental illness, was a prohibited purchaser and the
“ghost gun” he used was an AR-15 style rifle.
12
b. In July 2015, Scott Bertics shot and killed a woman with whom he was
13 involved in a romantic relationship and he then used a second gun to kill
himself in Walnut Creek, California. Both of the guns used were “ghost
14 guns.”
15
c. In July 2015, in Stockton, California, gunmen used an AK-47-style “ghost
16 gun” in an attempted bank robbery, and held three people hostage.
26 the “Colt AR-15 series”); § 30510(f) (“As used in this section, ‘series’ includes all other
27 models that are only variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subdivision
28
Page 16
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
1 (a), regardless of the manufacturer.”); § 30605(a) (criminalizing possession of an assault
2 weapon).
3 64. Federal law requires all FFLs—even those outside of a purchaser’s state–to
4