Академический Документы
[…] 7
exemplary damages against them in the fullest extent allowed by law.
8
111. PLAINTIFF is informed and believes and thereon allege that DEFENDANTS,
9
10 and each of them, are negligent or in some other way responsible for acts of which
11 PLAINTIFF is unaware.
21 with minor differences, of those models listed in subdivision (a), regardless of the
Page 25
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
1 115. All of the DEFENDANTS are, thus, responsible as knowing accomplices, for
2 their consumers’ direct violations of, at minimum, California’s ban on the possession of
3 assault weapons. See Cal. Pen. Code § 31 (anyone who “aid[s] and abet[s]” in the
4
commission of an offense is a principal); § 971 (“all persons concerned in the commission of
5
a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall
6
hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals”); § 27(a)(1) (California has
7
jurisdiction over crimes where at least part of the offense takes place within the state).
8
116. All of the DEFENDANTS may also be responsible, either directly or as an
9