Case 3:20-cv-02470-WQH-WVG Document 1 Filed 12/18/20 PageID.
[…] 13
membership, who seek to exercise their right to carry loaded firearms outside their
14
15 homes for self-defense in case of confrontation. SAF has been adversely and directly
16 harmed in having expended and diverted organizational resources to defend the
17
fundamental rights of its members and supporters, including Individual Plaintiffs,
18
19 including through this action.
20
18. Defendant Xavier Becerra is the Attorney General of the State of
21
22 California, and is sued herein in his official capacity. Under Article 5, § 13 of the
23 California Constitution, Attorney General Becerra is the “chief law officer of the
24
State,” with a duty “to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately
25
26 enforced.” Defendant Becerra is the head of the California Department of Justice
27
(“DOJ”). Defendant Becerra’s DOJ and its Bureau of Firearms regulate and enforce
28

8
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF