Clifton M. Patty, Jr. + R: Christopher M. Harris ++
[…] until it was transmitted and submitted via e-mail addressed to “Election Official for CATOOSA.
County” and which is dated December 21, 2020, at 12:05 PM.
Based upon my review of the Elector Challenge and documentation submitted with the Elector
Challenge, as well as applicable statutes, it is my legal opinion that there is not sufficient probable
‘cause to sustain the Elector Challenge and that the Elector Challenge should be denied. The basis
of my legal opinion is set forth in the analysis below.
The Elector Challenge is brought pursuant to 0.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) which provides, in pertinent
part, that “[any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector
of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an election.”
The Elector Challenge received meets the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) since it was
made in writing and it specifies the distinct grounds of the challenge. Since the Elector Challenge
‘meets initial filing requirements of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a), the County Board of Elections and