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52SS Page 1
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
EGR position sensor signal is greater than the maximum acceptable value. One trip Fault.
2010 Jeep Truck Wrangler 4WD V6-3.8L Copyright © 2013, ALLDATA 10.52SS Page 2
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the EGR system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the
EGR system until it has cooled. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing
and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the EGR Valve
Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal
of special tool #8815.
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Yes
- Go To 7
No
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No