USCA Case #21-1040 Document #1882938 Filed: 01/29/2021 Page 1 of 29
[…] permits and authorizations” before commencing construction serves important

purposes. At the time of these orders, the U.S. Forest Service still “need[ed] to re-
14
USCA Case #21-1040 Document #1882938 Filed: 01/29/2021 Page 15 of 29

evaluate the feasibility and practicality of having routes that are not on [National

Forest Service] lands.” 85 Fed. Reg. 45863, 45864 (July 30, 2020). Likewise, the

Army Corps of Engineers’ still must determine, among other things, whether less

damaging alternatives to the project, including route variations, exist. See 33

C.F.R. §§ 320.4(a)(2)(ii) (requiring consideration of “the practicability of using

reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of the”

project), 320.4(r)(1)(i) (requiring consideration of “[p]roject modifications to

minimize adverse project impacts,” including “reductions in scope and size” of the

project); see also id. §§ 230.5(j), 230.10(a), (d). Allowing construction to proceed