IN THE BOONE CIRCUIT COURT
[…] enrolled in the Boone County Public Schools. Mr. Gillum also bring suit as next friends

and guardians of his minor children.

2. The Defendants include the Boone County


t Board of Education (“Board”) as a body

politic, which, under KRS Chapter 160, provides oversight and authority for the Boone

County Public School District, and, among other things, is responsible for the provision

of public education to children within Boone County, Kentucky. Defendants also include

the individual board members (in their official capacities only), and the Superintendent.

Under KRS 160.370, it is the duty of the Superintendent to “see that the laws relating to

Presiding Judge: HON. RICHARD A. BRUEGGEMANN (654349)


the schools, the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education, and

the regulations and policies of the district board of education are carried into effect.”

The facts

3. In March, 2020, COVID-19 was found to exist in the Commonwealth of Kentucky;

Kentucky officials, including its Governor, took immediate action, including, without

limitation, moving education to a virtual or remote option. The Governor did this