IN THE BOONE CIRCUIT COURT
[…] equal opportunity to have an adequate education. Equality is the key word here.” Id. at

211. “The children of the poor and the children of the rich, the children who live in the

poor districts and the children who live in the rich districts must be given the same

Presiding Judge: HON. RICHARD A. BRUEGGEMANN (654349)


opportunity and access to an adequate education.” Id.

Kentucky Statutes on In-Person Instruction

26. In an effort to provide the requisite efficient system of education that the Kentucky

Supreme Court has found is required under Section 183 of the Kentucky Constitution, the

General Assembly has enacted KRS Chapter 158.

27. KRS 158.033 provides that students shall be instructed in their homes, but only if they

are “not able even with the help of transportation to be assembled in a school.”

28. Moreover, KRS 158.033 provides, “(2) For a student to be eligible for home or hospital

instruction, a signed statement of the diagnosed condition requiring home or hospital

instruction shall be provided in accordance with KRS 159.030(2).”


COM : 000007 of 000013

29. KRS 158.060 provides the definition of a “school month”: 20 days of instruction “in the

schoolroom.”

7
30. KRS 158.070(1)(e) provides this definition of "Student attendance day:" “means any day

838154FF-A86A-44A1-A559-1FD112C25B17 : 000009 of 000036