IN THE BOONE CIRCUIT COURT
[…] Supreme Court has found is required under Section 183 of the Kentucky Constitution, the

General Assembly has enacted KRS Chapter 158.

27. KRS 158.033 provides that students shall be instructed in their homes, but only if they

are “not able even with the help of transportation to be assembled in a school.”

28. Moreover, KRS 158.033 provides, “(2) For a student to be eligible for home or hospital

instruction, a signed statement of the diagnosed condition requiring home or hospital

instruction shall be provided in accordance with KRS 159.030(2).”


COM : 000007 of 000013

29. KRS 158.060 provides the definition of a “school month”: 20 days of instruction “in the

schoolroom.”

7
30. KRS 158.070(1)(e) provides this definition of "Student attendance day:" “means any day

838154FF-A86A-44A1-A559-1FD112C25B17 : 000009 of 000036


that students are scheduled to be at school to receive instruction, and encompasses the

designated start and dismissal time.” (emphasis added).

31. To qualify as a “student attendance day,” instruction must occur in person.

32. KRS 158.070(1)(f)


f provides this definition of "Student instructional year": “means at

least one thousand sixty-two (1,062) hours of instructional time for students delivered on

not less than one hundred seventy (170) student attendance days.” (emphasis added).

33. KRS 158.070(9) permits non-traditional instruction to be substituted for in person

instruction, but limits such instruction to not more than 10 days, and specifically

provides:

(9) Notwithstanding any other statute, each school term shall include no less than the