Академический Документы
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-101, 2-
19-143.
21. In 2006, the Tennessee legislature revised the eligibility requirements to restore
voting rights for those convicted of felonies after May 18, 1981 and created a new administrative
pathway for those eligible citizens to restore their right to vote by seeking a COR. 2006 Tenn. Pub.
22. A person disenfranchised due to felony convictions after May 18, 1981 is entitled
a. First, the person must have completed their sentence, including prison, probation,
parole, or other community supervision, or received a pardon. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a).
b. Second, the person must have “paid all restitution . . . ordered by the court as part
of the sentence” and “all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person’s
trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is
6
CKG 4819-6850-7859
2860000-008970
Case 3:20-cv-01039 Document 1 Filed 12/03/20 Page 6 of 45 PageID #: 6
indigent at the time of application.” Id. § 40-29-202(b). While the statute requires payment of
restitution and court costs related to felony convictions (absent a declaration of indigency), it does
not require payment of any criminal fines. Nor does it require payment of any legal financial