Академический Документы
[…] Id. § 40-29-202(b). While the statute requires payment of
restitution and court costs related to felony convictions (absent a declaration of indigency), it does
not require payment of any criminal fines. Nor does it require payment of any legal financial
obligations (“LFOs”) related to misdemeanor convictions, civil violations, or fees associated with
supervision.
c. Third, the person must be “current in all child support obligations.” Id. § 40-29-
202(c).
d. Fourth, the person may not have been convicted of certain serious crimes, which
vary based on the date of the conviction. Id. § 40-29-204; see supra paragraph 19.
23. A person who meets these eligibility requirements has a right to “request, and then
24. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-203(a) names the categories of officials who must issue
CORs upon request by eligible persons: “(1) [t]he pardoning authority; (2) [t]he warden or an agent
or officer of the incarcerating authority; or (3) [a] parole officer or another agent or officer of the
supervising authority.” This list encompasses the Governor (the pardoning authority) and officials
25. The Coordinator of Elections is required to create the COR form along with a
statement adequately explaining the form and procedure for voting rights restoration. Id. § 40-29-