CHAPTER 13 BASICS.
[…] B.R. 759 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2007); In re Mestemaker, 359 B.R. 849; 2007 (Bankr. N.D.

Ohio 2007).

2. Section 109(a) And Venue.

Section 109(a) is applicable to all bankruptcy cases:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a
domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a
debtor under this title.

Thus, to be eligible for bankruptcy protection under Chapter 13, an individual must meet

one of the requirements set forth in 11 U.S.C. §109(a).

For venue purposes, under 28 U.S.C. Section 1408(1), a bankruptcy case can be commenced in

the district in which the “domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or

principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have
been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement,

or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence,

or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of

such person were located in any other district”….

3. Eligibility Under Section 109(e)

The first part of §109(e)’s eligibility requirements for Chapter 13 states that the debtor

must be an “individual”. See, Section 109(e). The Bankruptcy Code defines the term “person”