CHAPTER 13 BASICS.
[…] property that the debtor retains. The debtor must continue to provide proof of such insurance for

as long as the debtor retains possession of the property. See, Section 1326(a)(4).

b. Debt Relief Agency Requirements:

A bankruptcy attorney must provide to any “Assisted Person” (a potential debtor who is

given legal advice) who has received and counsel has retained a signed copy of: A Section

342(b) notice, with the Section 527(a) supplement. Although §342(b) (BAPCPA) says that the

notice shall be given by the clerk before the bankruptcy is filed (!), §527(a) states that a “Debt
Relief Agency” (DRA) must provide the §342(b) bankruptcy notice, with the supplemental

information required by §527(a), must be given to the “Assisted Person”, “no later than 3

business days after the first date on which a debt relief agency first offers to provide any

bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person”.

At the same time the Section 527(a)(1) notice is given, the Section 527(b) statement must

also be provided to the “assisted person”. The text of the §527(b) notice is set forth in that

subsection.

6. Domestic Support Obligation Requirement.