2011 MANDATE RELIEF REDESIGN TEAM REPORT
[…] Amendment Intrastate Transfer
the first sentence with respect to subsequent intrastate processing of tran
transfers. This will avoid confusion and better reflect the
2007 statutory changes to Criminal Procedure Law §410.80
which guarantees complete intrastate transfer of
supervision and jurisdiction.
Amend Rule §349.7 to establish with respect to restitution,
such provisions only apply where the receiving probation
department is the restitution collection agency.

To coincide with these above changes, other statutory


changes ought to be considered. Family Court Act
(FCA)§252(d) provides that: “The probation service shall be
available to assist the court and participate in all
proceedings under this act, including supervision of the
family or individual family members pending final
disposition of a child protection proceeding under article
ten.” This statutory provision and other FCA statutory
references to probation being available for support,
adoption/guardianship, custody, visitation, and certain
other type investigations should be eliminated as it unfairly
empowers Family Courts with broad access to the services