USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] crime.” In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970). Were the “legal commercial transaction”

18
See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 415 (1983) (explaining that § 951 was not
“intended to cover . . . routine commercial matters,” and that “[b]y excluding from the
notification requirement several classes of individuals” who were previously covered, the
exceptions in subsection (d) “limit[] the coverage of the statute by focusing only on those
in whom the United States government has a necessary interest”).
19
We can imagine, for example, an amended § 951(a) that reads: “Whoever, other
than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, [or a person engaged in a legal commercial
transaction], acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior
notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both.” Accord United States v. Daniel, 3 F.3d 775, 778 (4th Cir. 1993) (construing
an exception in a substantive offense provision as an element).

23
USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 24 of 40

exception an element of the offense, the Government would need to allege and ultimately