USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] trial should be granted if the judgment of acquittal is later vacated or reversed.”), 33(a)
(“Upon the defendant’s motion, the court may vacate any judgment and grant a new trial
if the interest of justice so requires.”).

11
USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 12 of 40

alleged conduct; and (4) the mens rea required to violate § 951. Id. at *16–18. The

Government timely appealed.

II.

Because the United States has a strong interest in identifying people acting at the

behest of foreign governments within its borders, § 951 provides that “[w]hoever, other

than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a

foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined

. . . or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a).

That section has its roots in the Espionage Act of 1917. But despite its vintage, the

statute has rarely been at issue before this Court. 10 And so, before proceeding to the case

against Rafiekian, we address two questions regarding the contours of the offense: (1)