USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] § 921’s definition of “firearm” (which a defendant must prove) from the “designed for use
in any firearm” portion of the statute’s definition of “ammunition” (which the Government
must prove). Response Br. at 91 (quoting Royal, 731 F.3d at 338–39 (comparing
§ 921(a)(3) with § 921(a)(17)(a))). We did so because the “antique firearm” exception
“stands alone as a separate sentence,” whereas the “designed for use” language is “part and
parcel of the definitional sentence.” Royal, 731 F.3d at 338–39. But the same is true of
§ 951: the four exceptions in § 951(d) “stand alone” in contrast to other language that is
“part and parcel” of the definition of “agent”—i.e., a person “who agrees to operate within
the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.”
18 U.S.C. § 951.

21
USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 22 of 40

commercial transaction’] exception.” 15 Cook, 84 U.S. at 173–74; see also United States v.

McArthur, 108 F.3d 1350, 1353 (11th Cir. 1997) (“[W]here one can omit the exception