USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] exception—we joined our sister circuits in “plac[ing] the burden on defendants to raise [the

antique-firearm exception] as an affirmative defense.” Royal, 731 F.3d at 338.

Section 951 is set up the same way. The substantive offense provision is found in

§ 951(a). To establish criminal liability, the Government must prove that someone “other

than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché” acted in the United States as an “agent of

a foreign government,” and did so without first notifying the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C.

§ 951(a). A separate subsection, § 951(d), provides a general definition of the term “agent”:

“an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or

control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d). And the four exceptions to that

broad definition are then listed under a proviso (“except that such term does not include

. . .”), albeit one offset by a comma, rather than a period. Compare id., with 18 U.S.C.

§ 921(a)(3).

20