USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 1 of 40
[…] Affirmative

defenses can be—and often are—expansive. See, e.g., United States v. Taylor, 686 F.3d

182, 194 (3rd Cir. 2012) (holding that the phrase “without just cause or excuse” in federal

assault statute created an affirmative defense, rather than an element); cf. Meacham, 554

15
To the extent any exception is truly interwoven with the terms of the offense, a
better candidate would be the blanket omission of “diplomatic or consular officer[s] or
attaché[s]” from the scope of the statute, which, unlike the three exceptions in § 951(d)(2)–
(4), sits front and center in § 951(a)’s substantive offense provision. See 18 U.S.C. § 951(a).
16
Read together, § 951(a) and the general definition of “agent” stated at the outset
of § 951(d) would provide that “[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or
attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government[, that is, an individual
who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a
foreign government or official,] without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall
be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
17
An “antique firearm” is generally defined as any firearm “manufactured in or
before 1898,” a replica thereof, or a “muzzle loading” gun which “cannot use fixed
ammunition.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(16).

22
USCA4 Appeal: 19-4803 Doc: 67 Filed: 03/18/2021 Pg: 23 of 40