+(,121/,1(
[…] "(other than a member employed under section 311)" after
"member of the Service" each place it appears.
22 USC 4102. (9) Section 1002(8)(A) of such Act is amended by inserting
"a member of the Service who is a United States citizen (other
than a family member) employed under section 311," after
"a consular agent,".
22 USC 4131. (10) Section 1101(a)(1) of such Act is amended by inserting
"(other than a United States citizen employed under section
311 who is not a family member)" after "citizen of the United
States".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO THE STATE DEPARTMENT BASIC AUTHORI-
TIES ACT OF 1956.-Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting
before the period: "; and such contracts are authorized to be nego-
tiated, the terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work
to be performed, where necessary, without regard to such statutory
provisions as relate to the negotiation, making, and performance
of contracts and performance of work in the United States".
SEC. 181. REDUCTION IN FORCE AUTHORITY WITH REGARD TO CER-
TAIN MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE.
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4001 et seq.) is amended as follows:

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 416 1994


PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 417