+(,121/,1(
[…] fication audit of all Senior Foreign Service positions in Washington,
District of Columbia, assigned to the Department of State, the
Agency for International Development, and the United States
Information Agency and shall review the methods for classification
of such positions.
(b) REPORT.-Not later than March 1, 1995, the Comptroller
General shall submit a report of such audit and review to the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee
on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
SEC. 176. ALLOWANCES.
(a) AWAY-FROM-POST EDUCATION ALLOWANCE.-Section
5924(4)(A) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after the first sentence the following: "When travel from school
to post is infeasible, travel may be allowed between the school
attended and the home of a designated relative or family friend
or to join a parent at any location, with the allowable travel expense
not to exceed the cost of travel between the school and the post.".
(b) EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS STUDYING
ABROAD.-Section 5924(4)(B) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended in the first sentence after "in the United States" by
inserting "(or to and from a school outside the United States if
the dependent is attending that school for less than one year under
a program approved by the school in the United States at which
the dependent is enrolled, with the allowable travel expense not

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 413 1994


108 STAT. 414 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
to exceed the cost of travel to and from the school in the United
States)".
SEC. 177. GRIEVANCES.
(a) GRIEVANCE BOARD PROCEDURES.--Section 1106 of the For-
eign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4136) is amended in the first
sentence of paragraph (8) by striking "until the Board has ruled
upon the grievance." and inserting "until the date which is one