+(,121/,1(
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) the President first considers the effects of the transfer
of the excess defense articles on the national technology and
industrial base, particularly the extent, if any, to which the
transfer reduces the opportunities of entities in the national
technology and industrial base to sell new equipment to the
country or countries to which the excess defense articles are
transferred.".

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 502 1994


PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 503
(d)SALES FROM STOCK UNDER ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.-
Section 21 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(k) Before entering into the sale under this Act of defense
articles that are excess to the stocks of the Department of Defense,
the President shall first consider the effects of the sale of the
articles on the national technology and industrial base, particularly
the extent, if any, to which the sale reduces the opportunities
of entities in the national technology and industrial base to sell
new equipment to the country or countries to which the excess
defense articles are sold.".
(e)LEASES UNDER ARMS EXPORT CONTROL AcT.-Section 61(a)
of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2796(a)) is amended-
(l) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);