+(,121/,1(
[…] a case in which such articles or services listed on the Missile
Technology Control Regime Annex are intended to support the
design, development, or production of a Category I space launch
vehicle system (as defined in section 74), such report shall include
a description of the proposed export and rationale for approving

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 505 1994


108 STAT. 506 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
such export, including the consistency of such export with United
States missile nonproliferation policy. .
(b) EXPORT OF MAJOR DEFENSE EQUIPMENT.--Section 36(c)(1)
22 USC 2776 of the Arms Export Control Act is amended by inserting after
"in consultation with the Secretary of Defense." the following new
sentence: "In a case in which such articles or services are listed
on the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex and are intended
to support the design, development, or production of a Category
I space launch vehicle system (as defined in section 74), such
report shall include a description of the proposed export and ration-
ale for approving such export, including the consistency of such
export with United States missile nonproliferation policy.".
22 USC 2797. (c) LIcENsING.-Section 71 of the Arms Export Control Act
is amended by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
Reports. "(d) EXPORTS TO SPACE LAUNCH VEHICLE PROGRAMS.-Within
15 days after the issuance of a license for the export of items