+(,121/,1(
[…] a United States Government funded pavilion or other major exhibit
at any international exposition or world's fair registered by the
Bureau of International Expositions in excess of amounts expressly
authorized and appropriated for such purpose.
SEC. 231. PRIVATE SECTOR OPPORTUNITIES.
Section 104(e)(4) of the Mutual Educational and Cultural
Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2454) is amended by inserting
before the period ", and of similar services and opportunities for
interchange not supported by the United States Government".
SEC. 232. AUTHORITY TO RESPOND TO PUBLIC INQUIRIES.
Section 208 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal
Years 1986 and 1987 (22 U.S.C. 1461-1a) is amended by adding
at the end the following new sentence: "The provisions of this
section shall not prohibit the United States Information Agency
from responding to inquiries from members of the public about
its operations, policies, or programs.".
SEC. 233. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT RELATING TO NEAR AND MIDDLE
EAST RESEARCH AND TRAINING.
Section 228(d) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal
Years 1992 and 1993 (22 U.S.C. 2452 note) is amended by inserting
"and includes the Republic of Turkey" before the period at the
end thereof.