+(,121/,1(
[…] "(B) The balance of the Buying Power Maintenance account


may not exceed $50,000,000 as a result of any transfer under
this paragraph.
"(C) Any transfer pursuant to this paragraph shall be treated
as a reprogramming of funds under section 705 and shall be avail-
able for obligation or expenditure only in accordance with the proce-
dures under such section.
"(D) The authorities contained in this section may only be
exercised to such an extent and in such amounts as specifically
provided in advance in appropriation Acts.".
SEC. 225. CONTRACT AUTHORITY.
Section 802(b) of the United States Information and Edu-
cational Exchange Act of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1472(b)) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(4)(A) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection,
the United States Information Agency is authorized to enter into
contracts for periods not to exceed 7 years for circuit capacity
to distribute radio and television programs.
"(B) The authority of this paragraph may be exercised for
a fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided
in advance in appropriations Acts.".
SEC. 226. UNITED STATES TRANSMITTER IN KUWAIT.
None of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this or