+(,121/,1(
[…] to accept the Terms of Reference of and maintain membership
of the United States in the International Copper Study Group
(ICSG).
(b) PAYMENTS OF ASSESSED CONTRIBIONS.-For fiscal year
1995 and thereafter the United States assessed contributions to
the ICSG may be paid from funds appropriated for "Contributions
to International Organizations".
22 USC 288f-4. SEC. 428. EXTENSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
IMMUNITIES ACT TO THE INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR
CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES.
The International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C.
288 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
"SE c. 14. The International Union for Conservation of Nature
and Natural Resources shall be considered to be an international
organization for the purposes of this title and may be extended
the provisions of this title in the same manner, to the same extent,
and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be
extended to a public international organization in which the United
States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority
of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making
an appropriation for such participation.".
SEC. 427. INTER-AMERICAN ORGANIZATIONS.
Taking into consideration the long-term commitment by the
United States to the affairs of this Hemisphere and the need to
build further upon the linkages between the United States and
its neighbors, it is the sense of the Congress that the Secretary