+(,121/,1(
[…] "(d) TERMINATION.-The Committee shall terminate two years
after the date of enactment of the Arms Control and Nonprolifera-
tion Act of 1994.
"(e) DEFINITION.-As used in this section, the term 'scientist'
means an individual who has a demonstrated knowledge and tech-
nical expertise with respect to arms control, nonproliferation, and
disarmament matters and who has distinguished himself or herself
in any of the fields of physics, chemistry, mathematics, biology,
or engineering, including weapons engineering.".
SEC. 708. PRESIDENTIAL SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 27 (22 U.S.C. 2567) is amended to
read as follows:
"PRESIDENTIAL SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES

"SEC. 27. The President may appoint, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, Special Representatives of the President
for arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament matters. Each
Presidential Special Representative shall hold the rank of ambas-
sador. One such Representative may serve in the Agency as Chief
Science Advisor. Presidential Special Representatives appointed
under this section shall perform their duties and exercise their
powers under the direction of the President and the Secretary
of State, acting through the Director. The Agency shall be the
Government agency responsible for providing administrative sup-
gOrt, including funding, staff, and office space, to all Presidential
pecial Representatives.".

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 493 1994


108 STAT. 494 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 5315 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by striking:
"Special Representatives for Arms Control and Disar-