+(,121/,1(
[…] (3) in section 105 (8 U.S.C. 1105) by striking "Assistant
Secretary of State for Consular Affairs" and inserting "Adminis-
trator" each place it appears.
(i) DEPARTMENT OF STATE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 1989.--Section
306 of the Department of State Appropriations Act, 1989 (Public
102 Stat. 2208. Law 100-459) is repealed.
(j) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, FISCAL YEAR
1989.-Section 8125 of the Department of Defense Appropriations
10 USC 113 note. Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (Public Law 100-463) is amended by striking
subsection (c).
(k) STATE DEPARTMENT BASIC AuTHORITIEs ACT OF 1956.-
(1) Section 35 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of
1956 (22 U.S.C. 2707) is amended-
(A) by striking subsection (a); and
(B) in subsection (b)-
(i) by striking the text preceding paragraph (1) and
inserting the following: "The Secretary of State shall be
responsible for formulation, coordination, and oversight of
foreign policy related to international communications and
information policy. The Secretary of State shall--";
(ii) by striking paragraph (2);
(iii) by redesignating paragraph (1) as paragraph (2);
(iv) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesig-
nated) the following:
"(1) exercise primary authority for the conduct of foreign
policy with respect to such telecommunications functions,