+(,121/,1(
[…] United States.
"(4) The authorities of section 704 shall apply to training and
instruction provided under this section."; and
22 USC 4021, (3) in sections 701(b), 702, 704, 705, and 707, by striking
4022,4024, 4025, "Foreign Service Institute" and "Institute" each place such
4027.
terms appear and inserting "institution".
SEC. 127. CONSULAR AUTHORITIES.
(a) PERSONS AUTHORIZED To ISSUE PASSPORTS ABROAD.-The
Act entitled "An Act to regulate the issue and validity of passports,
and for other purposes", approved July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 887,
22 U.S.C. 211a) is amended by striking "by diplomatic representa-
tives of the United States, and by such consul generals, consuls,
or vice consuls when in charge," and inserting "by diplomatic and
consular officers of the United States, and by other employees
of the Department of State who are citizens of the United States,".
(b) NOTARIAL AUTHORITY.-The Act entitled "An Act to provide
for the reorganization of the consular service of the United States",
approved April 5, 1906 (34 Stat. 100, 22 U.S.C. 4221) is amended
22 USC 4215. in section 7 by adding at the end "Pursuant to such regulations