+(,121/,1(
[…] by the United States during the preceding calendar quarter
to the United Nations to support peacekeeping operations. Each
report shall describe the assistance provided for each such
operation, listed by category of assistance. The report for the
fourth calendar quarter of each year shall be submitted as
part of the annual report required by section 4(d) of the United
Nations Participation Act of 1945 (as added by subsection (b)
of this section) and shall include cumulative information for
the preceding calendar year.
(b) ANNUAL REPORTS.--Section 4 of the United Nations Partici-
pation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287b), as amended by the preceding
section of this title, is further amended by adding at the end
the following:
"(d) ANNUAL REPORT.-In addition to the report required by
subsection (a), the President, at the time of submission of the
annual budget request to the Congress, shall submit to the desig-
nated congressional committees a report that includes the following:
"(1) COSTS OF PEACEKEEPING OPERATIONS.-
"(A) In accordance with section 407(aX5XB) of the For-
eign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and
1995, a description of all assistance provided by the United
States to the United Nations to support peacekeeping oper-