+(,121/,1(
[…] authority of the Secretary of State under subsections (a) and (b)
for their respective agencies.
(d) AMENDMENT TO FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1980.-Section
405(b)(4) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3965(b)(4))
is amended to read as follows:
"(4) Any award under this section shall be subject to the
limitation on certain payments under section 5307 of title 5,
United States Code.".

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 412 1994


PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 413
SEC. 174. REASSIGNMENT AND RETIREMENT OF FORMER PRESI-
DENTIAL APPOINTEES.
Section 813 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4053) is amended by striking all that follows the section caption
and inserting the following:
"(a) A participant, who completes an assignment under section
302(b) in a position to which the participant was appointed by
the President, and is not otherwise eligible for retirement-
"(1) shall be reassigned within 90 days after the termi-
nation of such assignment and any period of authorized leave,
or
"(2) if the Secretary of State determines that reassignment
is not in the interest of the Foreign Service, shall be retired