+(,121/,1(
[…] 22 USC 2776 of the Arms Export Control Act is amended by inserting after
"in consultation with the Secretary of Defense." the following new
sentence: "In a case in which such articles or services are listed
on the Missile Technology Control Regime Annex and are intended
to support the design, development, or production of a Category
I space launch vehicle system (as defined in section 74), such
report shall include a description of the proposed export and ration-
ale for approving such export, including the consistency of such
export with United States missile nonproliferation policy.".
22 USC 2797. (c) LIcENsING.-Section 71 of the Arms Export Control Act
is amended by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
Reports. "(d) EXPORTS TO SPACE LAUNCH VEHICLE PROGRAMS.-Within
15 days after the issuance of a license for the export of items
valued at less than $14,000,000 that are controlled under this
Act pursuant to United States obligations under the Missile Tech-
nology Control Regime and intended to support the design, develop-
ment, or production of a space launch vehicle system listed in
Category
the I ofathe
Congress MTCR
report Annex, the
describing the licensed
Secretary shalland
export transmit to
rationale
for app roving such export, including the consistency of such export
with UnitedinStates
contained missile nonproliferation
the preceding sentence shallpolicy. The requirement
not apply to licenses
for exports to countries that were members of the MTCR as of
April 17, 1987.
(d) NOTIFICATION OF ADMITANCE ON MTCR ADHERENTS.-The
Arms Export Control Act is amended by inserting after section
73 the following new section:

President. "SEC. 73A. NOTIFICATION OF ADMrITANCE OF MTCR ADHERENTS.


Reports.