+(,121/,1(
[…] ment, or production of a space launch vehicle system listed in
Category
the I ofathe
Congress MTCR
report Annex, the
describing the licensed
Secretary shalland
export transmit to
rationale
for app roving such export, including the consistency of such export
with UnitedinStates
contained missile nonproliferation
the preceding sentence shallpolicy. The requirement
not apply to licenses
for exports to countries that were members of the MTCR as of
April 17, 1987.
(d) NOTIFICATION OF ADMITANCE ON MTCR ADHERENTS.-The
Arms Export Control Act is amended by inserting after section
73 the following new section:

President. "SEC. 73A. NOTIFICATION OF ADMrITANCE OF MTCR ADHERENTS.


Reports.
22 USC 2797b-1. "Following any action by the United States that results in
a country becoming a MTCR adherent, the President shall transmit
promptly to the Congress a report which describes the rationale
for such action, together with an assessment of that country's
nonproliferation policies, practices, and commitments. Such report
shall also include the text of any agreements or understandings
between the United States and such country regarding the terms
and conditions of the country's adherence to the MTCR.".
SEC. 736. CONTROL OF REEXPORTS TO TERRORIST COUNTRIES.
Section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C.
App. 2405(j)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(5) The Secretary and the Secretary of State shall include