Академический Документы
[…] (a) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.-
(1) PROHIBITION.-Section 3 of the Arms Export Control
Act (22 U.S.C. 2753) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(f) No sales or leases shall be made to any country that
the President has determined is in material breach of its binding
commitments to the United States under international treaties
or agreements concerning the nonproliferation of nuclear explosive
devices (as defined in section 830(4) of the Nuclear Proliferation
Prevention Act of 1994) and unsafeguarded special nuclear material
(as defined in section 830(8) of that Act).".
(2) DEFINITION OF SUPPORT FOR INTERNATIONAL TERROR-
ISM.-Section 40 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2780) is amended-
(A) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "For purposes of this subsection, such acts
shall include all activities that the Secretary determines
willfully aid or abet the international proliferation of
nuclear explosive devices to individuals or groups or will-
fully aid or abet an individual or groups in acquiring
unsafeguarded special nuclear material."; and
(B) in subsection (1)-
(i) in paragraph (2), by striking "and" after the
semicolon;
(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at
the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
"(4) the term 'nuclear explosive device' has the meaning