+(,121/,1(
[…] ter in Kuwait.
SEC. 227. FULBRIGHT-HAYS ACT AUTHORITIES.
Section 105(a) of Public Law 87-256 is amended to read as 22 Usc 2455.
follows:
"(a) Amounts appropriated to carry out the purposes of this
Act are authorized to be made available until expended.".
SEC. 228. SEPARATE LEDGER ACCOUNTS FOR NED GRANTEES.
Section 504(h)(1) of the National Endowment for Democracy
Act (22 U.S.C. 4413(h)(1)) is amended by striking "accounts" and
inserting "bank accounts or separate self-balancing ledger accounts".
SEC. 229. COORDINATION OF UNITED STATES EXCHANGE PROGRAMS. President.
(a) COORDINATION.-Section 112 of the Mutual Educational and
Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2460) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(f)(1) The President shall ensure that all exchange programs
conducted by the United States Government, its departments and
agencies, directly or through agreements with other parties, are
reported at a time and in a format prescribed by the Director.
The President shall ensure that such exchanges are consistent
with United States foreign policy and avoid duplication of effort.
"(2) Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of
this subsection, and annually thereafter, the President shall submit
to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Chairman
of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a report
pursuant to paragraph (1).