+(,121/,1(
[…] is amended-
22 USC 2655a. (1)in subsection (a)-
(A)by striking "In addition to the positions provided
under the first section of the Act of May 26, 1949, as
amended (22 U.S.C. 2652), there" and inserting "There";
and
(B) by inserting before the period at the end of the
subsection "and for such other related duties as the Sec-
retary may from time to time designate"; and
(2) by striking subsection (b).

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 410 1994


PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 411
SEC. 163. DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE.
Section 208 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
3928) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 208. DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE. President.
"The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and con-
sent of the Senate, a Director General of the Foreign Service,
who shall be a current or former career member of the Foreign
Service. The Director General should assist the Secretary of State
in the management of the Service and perform such functions
as the Secretary of State may prescribe.".
SEC. 164. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.
(a) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR NARCOTICS, TERRORISM, AND
CRIME.-Section 482 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22
U.S.C. 2291a) is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(d) ADMINISTRATIVE AsSISTANCE.-(1) Except as provided in