+(,121/,1(
[…] to the positions provided under the first section of the Act
of May 26, 1949 (22 U.S.C. 2652); and
(3) by striking subsection (d)(1).
(d) TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE.-
(1) Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by striking-
"Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs and Under
Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs and
an Under Secretary of State for Coordinating Security Assist-
ance Programs and Under Secretary of State for Management.
"Counselor of the Department of State."
and inserting-
"Under Secretaries of State (5).".
(2) Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended President.
by striking "Assistant Secretaries of State (15).", "Legal Adviser
of the Department of State.", "Chief of Protocol, Department
of State.", "Assistant Secretary for Oceans and International
Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State.",
"Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics Matters,
Department of State.", "Assistant Secretary for South Asian
Affairs, Department of State.", and inserting "20 Assistant Sec-
retaries of State and 4 other State Department officials to