+(,121/,1(
[…] tiated, the terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work
to be performed, where necessary, without regard to such statutory
provisions as relate to the negotiation, making, and performance
of contracts and performance of work in the United States".
SEC. 181. REDUCTION IN FORCE AUTHORITY WITH REGARD TO CER-
TAIN MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE.
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4001 et seq.) is amended as follows:

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 416 1994


PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 417

(1) By redesignating sections 611, 612, and 613 as sections


612, 613, and 614, respectively. 22 USC
(2) By inserting after section 610 the following new section: 4011-4013.

"SEC. 611. REDUCTIONS IN FORCE. Regulations.


22 USC 4010a.
"(a) The Secretary may conduct reductions in force and shall
prescribe regulations for the separation of members of the Service
holding a career or career candidate appointment under chapter
3 of this Act, under such reductions in force which give due effect
to the following:
"(1) Organizational changes.
"(2) Documented employee knowledge, skills, or com-
petencies.
"(3) Tenure of employment.
"(4) Documented employee performance.
"(5) Military preference, subject to section 3501(a)(3) of
title 5, United States Code.