+(,121/,1(
[…] Rio Grande between El Paso, Texas, and Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such payments of
money shall be credited to any appropriation to the Commission
which is currently available. Funds received under this subsection
shall be available only for the replacement of such bridge.
"(c) The authority of subsection (b) may be exercised only to
the extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in
appropriation Acts.".
(b) EXPENDITURES FOR WATER POLLUTION PROBLEMS.-Title I
of the Act of June 20, 1956 (70 Stat. 302, 22 U.S.C. 277d-12),
is amended in the fourth undesignated paragraph under the heading
"INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AND WATER COMMISSION, UNITED STATES
AND MEXICO" by striking "Tijuana Rivers," and all that follows
before the period and inserting "Tijuana Rivers, or other streams
running across or near the boundary, and for taking emergency
actions, consistent with the emergency provisions of the Safe Drink-
ing Water Act, to protect against health threatening surface and
ground water pollution problems along the United States-Mexico
boundary".
(c) FALCON AND AMISTAD DAMS MAINTENANCE FUND.-Section
2 of the Act of June 18, 1954 (68 Stat. 255, as amended by the