+(,121/,1(
[…] authority of the Department of State.
"(2) The authority of this section may be exercised only in
countries where the Department of Commerce does not perform
commercial services for which it collects fees.
"(b) USE OF FEES.-Funds collected under the authority of
subsection (a) shall be deposited as an offsetting collection to any

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 396 1994


PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994 108 STAT. 397
Department of State appropriation to recover the costs of providing
commercial services.".
SEC. 137. PERSONAL SERVICES CONTRACTS ABROAD.
Section 2(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act
of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) is amended by inserting before the
period "; and such contracts are authorized to be negotiated, the
terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work to be per-
formed, where necessary, without regard to such statutory provi-
sions as relate to the negotiation, making, and performance of
contracts and performance of work in the United States".
SEC. 138. PUBLISHING INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS.
Section 112a of title 1 of the United States Code is amended-
(1) by inserting "(a)" immediately before 'The Secretary
of State"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(b) The Secretary of State may determine that publication