+(,121/,1(
[…] would improve if the advocate were responsible for integrating
women's human rights issues into United States foreign policy,
bilateral assistance, multilateral diplomacy, trade policy, and
democracy promotion.
(b) CONGRESSIONAL NoTIFICATION.-Not later than 180 days
after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of State
shall notify the Congress of the steps taken to fulfill the objectives
detailed in subsection (a).

PART C-DEPARTMENT OF STATE


ORGANIZATION
SEC. 161. ORGANIZATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE.
(a) ORGANIZATION.--Section 1 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 is amended to read as follows:
"ORGANIZATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
22 USC 2651a. "SECTION 1. (a) SECRETARY OF STATE.-
"(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in
accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under
the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (herein-
after referred to as the 'Secretary).
President. "(2) The Secretary shall be appointed by the President,
by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
"(3XA) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and
except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall have