+(,121/,1(
[…] under subsection (a) to a United States person involved in the
export,
be transfer, presumption
a rebuttable or trade of an that
item such
on theitem
MTCR Annex, itfor
is designed should
use
in a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines
that the final destination of the item is a country the government
of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of
6(jX1XA) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, has repeatedly
provided support for acts of international terrorism.".
(b) EXPORTS BY FOREIGN PERSONS.-Section 73 of the Arms
Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b) is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsections (f)and (g) as subsections
(g) and (h), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e)the following:
"(f) PRESUMPTION.-In determining whether to apply sanctions
under subsection (a) to a foreign person involved m the export,
transfer, or trade of an item on the MTCR Annex, it should be
a rebuttable presumption that such item is designed for use in
a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines
that the final destination of the item is a country the government
of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of
6(j)1XA) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, has repeatedly
provided support for acts of international terrorism.".
SEC. 735. NOTIFICATION OF CONGRESS ON CERTAIN EVENTS INVOLV-
ING THE MISSILE TECHNOLOGY CONTROL REGIME (MTCR).
(a) SALE OF DEFENSE ARTICLES OR SERVICES.--Section 36(bXl)
of the Arms Export Control Act is amended by inserting after 22 Usc 2776.