+(,121/,1(
[…] sador. One such Representative may serve in the Agency as Chief
Science Advisor. Presidential Special Representatives appointed
under this section shall perform their duties and exercise their
powers under the direction of the President and the Secretary
of State, acting through the Director. The Agency shall be the
Government agency responsible for providing administrative sup-
gOrt, including funding, staff, and office space, to all Presidential
pecial Representatives.".

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 493 1994


108 STAT. 494 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 5315 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by striking:
"Special Representatives for Arms Control and Disar-
mament Negotiations, United States Arms Control and Disar-
mament Agency (2)."
and inserting:
"Special Representatives of the President for arms control,
nonproliferation, and disarmament matters, United States
Arms Control and Disarmament Agency.".
SEC. 709. POLICY FORMULATION.
Section 33 (22 U.S.C. 2573) is amended to read as follows:
"POLICY FORMULATION

"SEC. 33. (a) FORMULATION.-The Director shall prepare for


the President, the Secretary of State, and the heads of such other
Government agencies as the President may determine, rec-