+(,121/,1(
[…] (4) advising the United States Government with respect
to Tibetan public opinion.
(b) REPORT BY THE DIRECTOR OF USIA.-Not later than April
1 of each year, the Director of the United States Information Agency
shall submit a detailed report on developments relating to the
implementation of this section to the Committee on Foreign Rela-
tions of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the
House of Representatives.
SEC. 222. CHANGES IN ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES.
Section 801 of the United States Informational and Educational
Exchange Act of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1471) is amended-
(1) in paragraph (5) by striking "and" after the semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (6) by striking the period at the end
and inserting ";and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, to carry
out projects involving security construction and related
improvements for Agency facilities not physically located
together with Department of State facilities abroad.".

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 421 1994


108 STAT. 422 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
22 USC 1474 SEC. 223. EMPLOYMENT AUTHORITY.
note. For fiscal years 1994 and 1995, the Director of the United
States Information Agency may, in carrying out the provisions