+(,121/,1(
[…] be paid in accordance with the Foreign Service Schedule or the
salary rates established under section 407, if the Secretary deter-
mines that the national interest would be served by such payments.
"(d) Nonfamily member United States citizens employed under
this section shall not be eligible for benefits under chapter 8 of
this Act, or under chapters 83 or 84 of title 5, United States
Code.".
(3) Section 404(a) of such Act is amended by striking "who 22 Usc 3964.
are family members of Government employees paid in accord-
ance with a local compensation plan established under".
(4) Section 408 of such Act is amended- 22 USC 3968.
(A) in subsection (a)(1) by striking the first sentence
and inserting "The Secretary shall establish compensation
(including position classification) plans for foreign national
employees of the Service and United States citizens
employed under section 311(c)(1).";

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 415 1994


108 STAT. 416 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
(B) in the second sentence of subsection (a)(1), by strik-
ing "employed in the Service abroad who were hired while
residing abroad and to those family members of Govern-