+(,121/,1(
[…] ABROAD.-Section 5924(4)(B) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended in the first sentence after "in the United States" by
inserting "(or to and from a school outside the United States if
the dependent is attending that school for less than one year under
a program approved by the school in the United States at which
the dependent is enrolled, with the allowable travel expense not

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 413 1994


108 STAT. 414 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994
to exceed the cost of travel to and from the school in the United
States)".
SEC. 177. GRIEVANCES.
(a) GRIEVANCE BOARD PROCEDURES.--Section 1106 of the For-
eign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4136) is amended in the first
sentence of paragraph (8) by striking "until the Board has ruled
upon the grievance." and inserting "until the date which is one
year after such determination or until the Board has ruled upon
the grievance, whichever comes first. The Board shall extend the
one-year limitation under the preceding sentence and the Depart-
ment shall continue to suspend such action, if the Board determines
that the agency or the Board is responsible for the delay in the
resolution of the grievance. The Board may also extend the 1-
year limit if it determines that the delay is due to the complexity
of the case, the unavailability of witnesses or to circumstances
beyond the control of the agency, the Board or the grievant.".
(b) TIME LIMITATION ON REQUESTS FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW.-
Section 1110 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4140)
is amended in the first sentence by inserting before the period
", if the request for judicial review is filed not later than 180