+(,121/,1(
[…] 3928) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 208. DIRECTOR GENERAL OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE. President.
"The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and con-
sent of the Senate, a Director General of the Foreign Service,
who shall be a current or former career member of the Foreign
Service. The Director General should assist the Secretary of State
in the management of the Service and perform such functions
as the Secretary of State may prescribe.".
SEC. 164. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.
(a) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR NARCOTICS, TERRORISM, AND
CRIME.-Section 482 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22
U.S.C. 2291a) is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(d) ADMINISTRATIVE AsSISTANCE.-(1) Except as provided in
paragraph (2), personnel funded pursuant to this section are author-
ized to provide administrative assistance to personnel assigned
to the bureau designated by the Secretary of State to replace
the Bureau for International Narcotics Matters.
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the extent that it would
result in a reduction in funds avalable for antinarcotics assistance
to foreign countries.".
(b)AMENDMENT TO THE MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ASSISTANCE
ACT.--Section 5 of the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act (22