Академический Документы
[…] have a serious adverse effect on vital United States interests.
(2) NOTIFICATION OF AND REPORT TO CONGRESS.-If the
President decides to exercise the waiver authority provided
in paragraph (1), the President shall so notify the Congress
not less than 20 days before the waiver takes effect. Such
notification shall include a report fully articulating the rationale
and circumstances which led the President to exercise the
waiver authority.
SEC. 822. ELIGIBILTY FOR ASSISTANCE.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.-
(1) PROHIBITION.-Section 3 of the Arms Export Control
Act (22 U.S.C. 2753) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(f) No sales or leases shall be made to any country that
the President has determined is in material breach of its binding
commitments to the United States under international treaties
or agreements concerning the nonproliferation of nuclear explosive
devices (as defined in section 830(4) of the Nuclear Proliferation
Prevention Act of 1994) and unsafeguarded special nuclear material
(as defined in section 830(8) of that Act).".
(2) DEFINITION OF SUPPORT FOR INTERNATIONAL TERROR-
ISM.-Section 40 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2780) is amended-
(A) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "For purposes of this subsection, such acts
shall include all activities that the Secretary determines