+(,121/,1(
[…] "(5) the term 'unsafeguarded special nuclear material' has
the meaning given that term in section 830(8) of the Nuclear
Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994.".
(b) FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT OF 196 1.-
(1) PRESIDENTIAL DETERMINATION 82-7.-Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, Presidential Determination No.
82-7 of February 10, 1982, made pursuant to section 670(a)(2)

HeinOnline -- 108 Stat. 511 1994


108 STAT. 512 PUBLIC LAW 103-236-APR. 30, 1994

of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, shall have no force


or effect with respect to any grounds for the prohibition of
assistance under section 102(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control
Act arising on or after the effective date of this part.
(2) AMENDMENT.-Section 620E(d) of the Foreign Assist-
ance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2375(d)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(d) The President may wi'ive the prohibitions of section 101
of the Arms Export Control A ;t with respect to any grounds for
the prohibition of assistance under that section arising before the
effective date of part B of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention
Act of 1994 to provide assistance to Pakistan if he determines
that to do so is in the national interest of the United States.".
SEC. 823. ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct
the United States executive director to each of the international
financial institutions described in section 701(a) of the International