+(,121/,1(
[…] shall not require any refunds of monies paid with respect to tax
years ending on or before December 31, 1993.
SEC. 422. CONFERENCE ON SECURITY AND COOPERATION IN EUROPE.
The President is authorized to implement, for the United States,
the provisions of Annex 1 of the Decision concerning Legal Capacity
and Privileges and Immunities, issued by the Council of Ministers
of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe on Decem-
ber 1, 1993, in accordance with the terms of that Annex.
SEC. 423. INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AND WATER COMMISSION.
(a) AUTHORIZATION To RECEIVE PAYMENTS.-Section 2 of the
American-Mexican Chamizal Convention Act of 1964 (Public Law
88-300; 22 U.S.C. 277d-18) is amended-
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "The"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(b) The United States Commissioner is authorized to receive
payments of money from public or private sources in the United
States or Mexico made for the purpose of sharing in the cost
of replacement of the Bridge of the Americas which crosses the
Rio Grande between El Paso, Texas, and Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such payments of
money shall be credited to any appropriation to the Commission
which is currently available. Funds received under this subsection
shall be available only for the replacement of such bridge.
"(c) The authority of subsection (b) may be exercised only to
the extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in
appropriation Acts.".
(b) EXPENDITURES FOR WATER POLLUTION PROBLEMS.-Title I
of the Act of June 20, 1956 (70 Stat. 302, 22 U.S.C. 277d-12),