+(,121/,1(
[…] plier; and
"(3) the term 'United States person' means-
"(A) an individual who is a national or permanent
resident alien of the United States; and
"(B) any corporation, business association, partnership,
trust, or other juridical entity-
"(i) organized under the laws of the United States
or any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory
or possession of the United States; or
"(ii) owned or controlled in fact by individuals
described in subparagraph (A).".
SEC. 734. MISSILE TECHNOLOGY EXPORTS TO CERTAIN MIDDLE EAST-
ERN AND ASIAN COUNTRIES.
(a) EXPORTS BY UNITED STATES PERSONS.--Section 72 of the
Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797a) is amended-
(l)by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
"(c) PRESUMPTIoN.- In determining whether to apply sanctions
under subsection (a) to a United States person involved in the
export,
be transfer, presumption
a rebuttable or trade of an that
item such
on theitem
MTCR Annex, itfor
is designed should
use
in a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines
that the final destination of the item is a country the government
of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of
6(jX1XA) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, has repeatedly
provided support for acts of international terrorism.".
(b) EXPORTS BY FOREIGN PERSONS.-Section 73 of the Arms
Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b) is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsections (f)and (g) as subsections
(g) and (h), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e)the following: