+(,121/,1(
[…] and for other purposes", approved July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 887,
22 U.S.C. 211a) is amended by striking "by diplomatic representa-
tives of the United States, and by such consul generals, consuls,
or vice consuls when in charge," and inserting "by diplomatic and
consular officers of the United States, and by other employees
of the Department of State who are citizens of the United States,".
(b) NOTARIAL AUTHORITY.-The Act entitled "An Act to provide
for the reorganization of the consular service of the United States",
approved April 5, 1906 (34 Stat. 100, 22 U.S.C. 4221) is amended
22 USC 4215. in section 7 by adding at the end "Pursuant to such regulations
as the Secretary of State may prescribe, the Secretary may des-
ignate any other employee of the Department of State who is
a citizen of the United States to perform any notarial function
authorized to be performed by a consular officer of the United
States under this Act.".
SEC. 128. REPORT ON CONSOLIDATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE OPER.
ATIONS.
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of
this Act, the Secretary of State, jointly with the Director of the
United States Information Agency, the Director of the Arms Control