+(,121/,1(
[…] the grievance, whichever comes first. The Board shall extend the
one-year limitation under the preceding sentence and the Depart-
ment shall continue to suspend such action, if the Board determines
that the agency or the Board is responsible for the delay in the
resolution of the grievance. The Board may also extend the 1-
year limit if it determines that the delay is due to the complexity
of the case, the unavailability of witnesses or to circumstances
beyond the control of the agency, the Board or the grievant.".
(b) TIME LIMITATION ON REQUESTS FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW.-
Section 1110 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4140)
is amended in the first sentence by inserting before the period
", if the request for judicial review is filed not later than 180
days after the final action of the Secretary or the Board (or in
the case of an aggrieved party who is posted abroad at the time
of the final action of the Secretary or the Board, if the request
for judicial review is filed not later than 180 days after the aggrieved
party's return to the United States)".
22 USC 3922a SEC. 178. BUD-LEVEL WOMEN AND MINORITY PLACEMENT PROGRAM.
note. (a) PURPOSE.-It is the purpose of this section to promote
the acquisition and retention of highly qualified, trained, and experi-
enced women and minority personnel within the Foreign Service,