+(,121/,1(
[…] and
(3) recommending program consolidation and administra-
tive restructuring as warranted.
22 USC 2452 SEC. 230. LIMITATION CONCERNING PARTICIPATION IN INTER-
note. NATIONAL EXPOSITIONS.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the United States
Information Agency shall not obligate or expend any funds for
a United States Government funded pavilion or other major exhibit
at any international exposition or world's fair registered by the
Bureau of International Expositions in excess of amounts expressly
authorized and appropriated for such purpose.
SEC. 231. PRIVATE SECTOR OPPORTUNITIES.
Section 104(e)(4) of the Mutual Educational and Cultural
Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2454) is amended by inserting
before the period ", and of similar services and opportunities for
interchange not supported by the United States Government".
SEC. 232. AUTHORITY TO RESPOND TO PUBLIC INQUIRIES.
Section 208 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal
Years 1986 and 1987 (22 U.S.C. 1461-1a) is amended by adding
at the end the following new sentence: "The provisions of this