Case 3:11-cv-00090-JAH -CAB Document 1 Filed 01/14/11 Page 1 of 47
[…] hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the
10 regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight
hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of
11 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
12 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation
13 of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
14 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
15 employees to work more than six days in seven."
16 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
17 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
18 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly
19 salary."
20 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
21 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
22 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action