Case4:10-cv-01226-LB Document62 Filed03/17/11 Page1 of 15
[…] Accordingly, the court addresses the merits of the
2 claim.
3 2. Merits of VEOA Claim
4 Federal agencies use two processes to fill vacancies: the “open competitive examination” process
5 and the “merit promotion” process. See Joseph v. F.T.C., 505 F.3d 1380, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2007)
6 (citing 5 C.F.R. §§ 330.101, 332.101, 335.103). The relevant process here is the merit promotion
7 process. See Plaintiff’s Motion, ECF No. 41 at 19. “‘[F]or all merit promotion announcements, . . .
8 veterans . . . are eligible to apply.’” Joseph, 505 F.3d at 1381 (quoting 5 U.S.C. §§ 3304(f)(3)-(4)).
9 “Veterans ‘may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency
10 making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under
11 merit promotion procedures.’” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(11)
12 (under the CSRA, agency cannot knowingly take, recommend, or approve (or fail to take,
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
For the Northern District of California