_~_~. ~: C)g T~F: CJ ERK
[…] Holly Doremus &
W. Michael Hanemann, Of Babies and Bathwater." Why
the Clear~ Air Act’s Cooperative Federalism Framework
Is Useful for Addressing Global Warming, 50 Ariz. L.
Rev. 799, 817 (2008). Under that framework, the
federal government sets the minimum level of air
quality throughout the country. States are charged
with implementing air quality programs to achieve
these minimum standards. Id. States, however,
retain the authority to impose restrictions and
requirements upon stationary sources within their
borders that are more stringent than the federal
minimum. Id. at 819; see 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (2006)
(Pet. App. 171a) ("air pollution control at its source is
the primary responsibility of States and local
governments"); 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2006) (Pet. App.
173a) ("nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny
the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to
adopt or enforce * * * any requirement respecting
control or abatement of air pollution"); 42 U.S.C.
§ 7604(e) (2006) (Pet.