Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] qualify as “state agencies” because they are “commission[s] at least one of whose members is appointed
by the governor.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §§ 73(1)(g), 73-a(1)(b). Yet, so far as we can determine, neither
commission has ever been subject to a challenge on that basis.

The Cuomo bill is not unique in designating a commission serving the Legislature as a state
agency. Certain statutory provisions expressly provide that, for their purposes, “state agency”
encompasses commissions within the legislative branch or even the Legislature itself. See, e.g., N.Y.
Exec. Law § 201(1)(a) (“‘state agency’ means any department of the executive, any bureau,
commission, agency, board or other agency [sic], any public authority, and the judiciary and the
legislature”); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 179-e(9) (“‘State agency’ means any department, board, bureau,
commission, division, office, council, institution, or committee in the executive, legislative, or judicial
branches of state government . . . .”). And when the Legislature intends to exclude itself and its