Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
[…] commission, agency, board or other agency [sic], any public authority, and the judiciary and the
legislature”); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 179-e(9) (“‘State agency’ means any department, board, bureau,
commission, division, office, council, institution, or committee in the executive, legislative, or judicial
branches of state government . . . .”). And when the Legislature intends to exclude itself and its
commissions from the scope of a provision applicable to state agencies, it has done so explicitly. See,
e.g., N.Y. Printing & Public Documents Law § 10(1) (“The term ‘state agency’ shall mean any state
office, department, division, board, bureau, commission or corporation, provided, however, it shall not
include the New York state legislature or any of its standing, special, select and joint committees,
subcommittees and legislative commissions.”). These provisions illustrate the fluid definition of “state
agency” under New York law and the Legislature’s commitment to clarifying its intended meaning for

3
This section prohibits a state officer or employee from, inter alia, receiving compensation contingent